Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2023, 10:44 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 458
Default S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

All,

I just got a replacement S6 fader module yesterday. It was installed and seems to check out.

After a bit, the module has started acting up and I am trying to figure out if this is something that I caused.

When I hit the 'm' button on a fader to toggle between trim on a given channel, Pro Tools switches into a record mode and throws up an error that 'there are no record-enabled tracks'. Which is true, there aren't. I have to quit Pro TOols to clear this.

I can go and disable all of the recording shortcuts in protools and this error will go away, but I will not be able to press play for the transport, or use the 10key the way I traditionally could.

To reiterate. I restart Pro Tools and everything is fine. When I switch a track(using the S6) to trim mode, Pro Tools goes into a goof ball mode, I cannot use the Space Bar or 10key any longer. (The other keyboard commands still work).

This is repeatable.

Here is what I have done:
Trashed ALL preferences
Restarted the computer
Restarted The S6
Rebooted the fader module.

What can I do to fix this problem. I am getting very frustrated with this.

EDIT: The module is causing the computer to think the 'Command' key is being held down.

Randall
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO

Last edited by quadraphonics; 03-17-2023 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2023, 05:08 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,237
Default Re: S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

Greetings,

We've seen this same behavior with Fader Modules that have track color switches which have been smashed in - and then erroneously trigger a modifier switch. I would simply ask them to swap out the unit again. Please involve myself or Eddie if you are still having troubles.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2023, 09:00 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,587
Default Re: S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

If you press and hold the top left Select and Swap keys it will go into test mode. The press the menu key under the word Switch. Now whenever a key is pressed it will light. If there is a key stuck it will already be on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2023, 08:39 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 458
Default Re: S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

Thank you both.

There are three stuck keys: Command, User 1 and OK.

I understand that the units I get sent through the replacement program are not new, but this is the third fader unit in a row that I have received that has had some issue(fader with heavy friction, intermittent buttons, stuck buttons).

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
If you press and hold the top left Select and Swap keys it will go into test mode. The press the menu key under the word Switch. Now whenever a key is pressed it will light. If there is a key stuck it will already be on.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2023, 10:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,587
Default Re: S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
Thank you both.

There are three stuck keys: Command, User 1 and OK.

I understand that the units I get sent through the replacement program are not new, but this is the third fader unit in a row that I have received that has had some issue(fader with heavy friction, intermittent buttons, stuck buttons).

Randall
Whats your case number?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2023, 02:47 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 294
Default Re: S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
I understand that the units I get sent through the replacement program are not new, but this is the third fader unit in a row that I have received that has had some issue(fader with heavy friction, intermittent buttons, stuck buttons).
Where are they from?!

If it's stuff people sent in that got repaired they're much more likely to have issues surface again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2023, 02:59 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,587
Default Re: S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
Where are they from?!

If it's stuff people sent in that got repaired they're much more likely to have issues surface again.
Yes, but they are tested multiple times before being released. Unfortunately, some get through though (apparently :-( )
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2023, 09:11 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 458
Default Re: S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

Case : 04577397

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Whats your case number?
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-22-2023, 09:15 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,587
Default Re: S6 Replacement fader module causing issues

Thanks..I'll see what I can find out.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D command es fader module zmagosmon Buy & Sell 6 07-23-2019 01:21 AM
WTB: D-Command ES 16-fader module steins Buy & Sell 2 04-02-2016 07:00 AM
WTB D-Command ES Fader Module ec123 Buy & Sell 0 05-18-2013 11:20 AM
Used 16 Fader Module - how available? DaleB ICON & C|24 0 04-08-2011 04:18 PM
Can I buy just the Fader module for the 002? Ormond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-17-2010 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com