Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2021, 04:31 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 17
Default S6 Workstation Connection Change

Hi,

Just wanted to investigate this a bit further, having an issue with one playback rig.

Open Pro Tools, Load up session, pull Workstation online on the S6, S6 M40 screen loads up tracks then WScontrol on the mac shows a message "WSControl connection change Disconnected from the system."

No other machines are using the same IP as this one for our S6 control network. The current workaround is going into peripherals Ethernet controllers, untick eucon control surfaces press ok and then go back in and switch this back on. No other machines are doing this all running the same PT versions and seems to be happening overnight. Never saw this before updating to 2021.10.

Specs;
macOS Catalina
Pro Tools 2021.10
Avid S6 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2021, 07:43 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: S6 Workstation Connection Change

Greetings,

Can you please update to S6 2021.10.1 (bug fixes) and let us know if this is still happening? I presume you've shut down the system cold and brought it back up - and the same behavior is happening? Thanks.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2021, 03:07 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 17
Default Re: S6 Workstation Connection Change

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Can you please update to S6 2021.10.1 (bug fixes) and let us know if this is still happening? I presume you've shut down the system cold and brought it back up - and the same behavior is happening? Thanks.


Jeff
Hi Jeff,

Tempted to leave this for now to avoid the risk of introducing any new issues with the console, would you happen to have a list of bug fixes in this version? I've been rebooting all systems but this seems to be a temporary fix. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2021, 06:24 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: S6 Workstation Connection Change

All of the current EUCON documentation can be found here ->

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...Product-Guides

And here's the What's New on EUCON 2021.10.1 ->
https://resources.avid.com/SupportFi...leaseNotes.pdf


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-02-2021, 11:59 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,469
Default Re: S6 Workstation Connection Change

This sounds like a network change on the Mac....WiFi connecting disconnecting, DHCP lease renewing, dodgy cable anything that causes a change in networking
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change buffer size, It is stuck in 512 and 1024. How can I do to change it? Ariel Chimba Pro Tools 12 9 12-23-2017 12:17 PM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 12:20 PM
Workstation Name letters & numbers, how do I change it? Mike Thornton Artist Series 1 06-06-2012 10:36 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 02:08 PM
Eleven Rack doesn't change sound output when I change to a new rig Jlambton Eleven Rack 4 03-01-2011 12:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com