Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2011, 12:31 PM
loubunk loubunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somerville
Posts: 5
Default pause when play/record

I am running Pro Tools 9 with a Zed R16 firewire mixer on Windows 7.

Whenever I try to playback or record, the transport blinks the stop and playbutton for a second, then the word "pause" appears in green at the bottom of the screen and then it stops. No playback or recording

I have read some other threads related to earlier version of Pro Tools but could not find a reference to this problem on Pro tools 9.

The wierd thing is it was working for about a month, and now it is not. Did not install any plugins or software.

This sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 01:11 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: pause when play/record

Its a bug, set your rtas processing cores to a different amount, select ok, then change it back. Or simply change the maximum percent of cpu usage.

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2011, 01:27 PM
loubunk loubunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somerville
Posts: 5
Default Re: pause when play/record

OK, went to setup-playback engine and changed "host processors" (is that RTAS processing core?) and then changed back. Also changed "CPU usage limit" (is that maximum percent of cpu usage?) an changed back.

neither worked.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2011, 03:12 PM
loubunk loubunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somerville
Posts: 5
Default Re: pause when play/record

UPDATE: I reinstalled and now it works. WTF!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2011, 10:07 AM
loubunk loubunk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somerville
Posts: 5
Default Re: pause when play/record

OK, problem has returned even after the reinstall and update to9.0.1. Now,there is one session that causes the problem, but others do not.

Actually, this is how it started before, then seemed to spread to all sessions. Is this even possible?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2011, 02:07 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: pause when play/record

Try trashing prefs and databases then.

Nick
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2011, 02:59 PM
Nullfusion Nullfusion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: zürich
Posts: 6
Cool Re: pause when play/record

same problem. very very annoying. sure glad im not recording a band,
that would be fatal good old hardware buttons.

i changed from logic to my new protools 9 about 1 month ago and besides of a few crashes everything was ok so far.

now this strange problem occured. no play. no nothing. just the bling bling no matter what i do.
i have a newer black MBox and even the new Protools 9.0.2 Update. Still not working. A new blank Session is playing but if i open (from there on) the Sessions that worked just yesterday, they dont.
Tried the IO default. didnt work. I read of this Problem with dates long time ago already in earlier versions.

As i tried to change the Buffersize, and then back again, Protools completely hangs and does nothing even after 15 Minutes, so i have to interrupt it manually. The whole Session actually acts pretty strange. As i tried to remove Plugins it was taking wayyy to long. somethings wrong..
looking forward 4 the true solution..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to Get Around the PLAY/PAUSE Bug Kbiastre macOS 0 03-12-2012 02:26 PM
What Did I Do? Play/Record has a pause .... Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 08-02-2009 03:43 PM
PT8-Goes into pause, not play original_min 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 34 01-14-2009 03:03 AM
Stuck in Pause - Can't play or record davegilliss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-15-2005 10:02 AM
Play and Pause Together? LeonD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-15-2004 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com