Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2011, 06:09 PM
edamame_zombie edamame_zombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: yokohama japan
Posts: 7
Unhappy I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Hi I'm composer in Japan.
In Protools, brass and strings tracks become too many and too messy as arranging songs, using software without Key switch for example Miroslav or Kick Ass Brass .

It would be much better if each note can be output to a separate channel like Logic or Cubase.
Now it is very troublesome because a midi track is created for each articulation.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2011, 06:35 PM
JonLance JonLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 36
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Yep Cubase and Logic are strong in this regard, this post here that I created also ties in with PT not being able to separate midi and explode the instrument to different midi channels with the instrument being in tact, so you have to manually do it...
Anyone in their right mind knows the other daws trump PT in workflow for this..
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=305494 though slightly different, PT doesn't allow for quick workflow in this regard.. I'm new to PT,but geez where have the users using PT been on this???
__________________
Mac Mac Pro 8 Core|12GB Ram|Snow Leopard OSX 10.6.7
Pc Core i7 950|X58A-UD3R|12gb Corsair Dominator 1600mhz|Win7 64
Hardware: Mbox3|Mytek Stereo192 AD|Mytek Stereo96 DA
Akai MPK 88|Novation 61SL MKII |Grace 101|Focusrite Pre
Monitor Station|HP4|Faderport|DynAudio Bm5a MK2|Event Tr8|22 GIK Traps|2Ears
Software: Pro Tools 9.03|Logic 9|Studio One Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2011, 06:48 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

I assume that by saying "route each note" you mean route each instrument to it's own track.

If that's the case, Where do you assign the output of each instrument?

For example, in Miroslav You put the strings on assigned to output channel 1.

Brass would go to output channel 2 and so on.. (all of this on an instrument track).

Next, set up however many audio tracks you need and assign the inputs according to what you set up as outputs of your VI.

Record-arm the tracks and you're done.

Maybe it's something else you are trying to do?
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2011, 08:21 PM
edamame_zombie edamame_zombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: yokohama japan
Posts: 7
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonLance View Post
Yep Cubase and Logic are strong in this regard, this post here that I created also ties in with PT not being able to separate midi and explode the instrument to different midi channels with the instrument being in tact, so you have to manually do it...
Anyone in their right mind knows the other daws trump PT in workflow for this..
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=305494 though slightly different, PT doesn't allow for quick workflow in this regard.. I'm new to PT,but geez where have the users using PT been on this???
Yes I see what you mean although your question is a little different from what I am suggesting.
I agree with you that PT is behind Cubase or Logic in terms of what can be done with midi. PT states that it offers the cutting-edge operation system, and it is certainly not true with midi.
I hope PT will actually live up to what it says it is. As a professional composer/arranger, I will continue to report what I think is necessary to be changed or added to PT because I cannot really switch to a different software to communicate and work with engineers most of whom are using PT.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2011, 08:22 PM
edamame_zombie edamame_zombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: yokohama japan
Posts: 7
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by edamame_zombie View Post
Yes I see what you mean although your question is a little different from what I am suggesting.
I agree with you that PT is behind Cubase or Logic in terms of what can be done with midi. PT states that it offers the cutting-edge operation system, and it is certainly not true with midi.
I hope PT will actually live up to what it says it is. As a professional composer/arranger, I will continue to report what I think is necessary to be changed or added to PT because I cannot really switch to a different software to communicate and work with engineers most of whom are using PT.
I am not talking about sending each midi track to its own channel, which I know how to do.
What I want to do is to send different notes in one midi track to separate channels; for example, a midi track has 3 notes, and I want to send one of these three notes to the Channel 1 of Miroslav, the channel which staccato is assigned to. This can be done if you are using Cubase, but not with PT.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2011, 09:33 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by edamame_zombie View Post
I will continue to report what I think is necessary to be changed or added to PT because I cannot really switch to a different software to communicate and work with engineers most of whom are using PT.
Then perhaps find the right place to report your concerns. There is no-one in this forum who is able to change anything in Pro Tools.

Ideascale is one place;

http://protools.ideascale.com/

You can also report Bugs there.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2011, 09:34 AM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by edamame_zombie View Post
...What I want to do is to send different notes in one midi track to separate channels; for example, a midi track has 3 notes, and I want to send one of these three notes to the Channel 1 of Miroslav, the channel which staccato is assigned to. This can be done if you are using Cubase, but not with PT.
I'm not sure why you would want to do this. It doesn't make sense to me that you would want certain notes to be one articulation (like staccato). What if, later in your piece, you want that same note(s) to be played with tremolo or pizzicato?

It makes more sense to me to use one (Instrument) track for each instrument (1st Violins, for example), and use key-switching or a MIDI controller (like CC1) to change articulations. I use Vienna Instruments Special Edition and Kontakt 4, and both allow this workflow. Perhaps it can't be done in Miroslav.

IMHO, MIDI editing in PT is great. I can do anything I need to fast and easy.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2011, 10:33 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Check out Event - Split Notes in Pro Tools

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-10-2011, 12:48 AM
edamame_zombie edamame_zombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: yokohama japan
Posts: 7
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
I'm not sure why you would want to do this. It doesn't make sense to me that you would want certain notes to be one articulation (like staccato). What if, later in your piece, you want that same note(s) to be played with tremolo or pizzicato?

It makes more sense to me to use one (Instrument) track for each instrument (1st Violins, for example), and use key-switching or a MIDI controller (like CC1) to change articulations. I use Vienna Instruments Special Edition and Kontakt 4, and both allow this workflow. Perhaps it can't be done in Miroslav.

IMHO, MIDI editing in PT is great. I can do anything I need to fast and easy.
Well, the thing is, Miroslav and Kick Ass Brass don't have key-switching function. It certainly opens up infinite possibilities if the notes in one track can be assigned to separate channels for all kinds of arrangements, as well as for strings arrangements. Maybe you could do even more interesting things with Vienna and Kontakt if they also had that option in addition to their current key-switching function.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-10-2011, 12:58 AM
edamame_zombie edamame_zombie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: yokohama japan
Posts: 7
Default Re: I hope that each note can be output to a separate channel in protools

Anyway I have a lot of requests regarding the MIDI function other than this...mmm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Box 3 SPDIF output - is it truly separate? PPM6 General Discussion 9 03-02-2013 08:32 AM
32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)? tcstx Pro Tools 9 33 02-07-2011 03:04 PM
Battery separate channel output crash aux Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-15-2005 06:18 AM
How to separate left from right channel? supadisco Tips & Tricks 7 11-11-2002 02:16 PM
Atto dual channel RAID vs. separate drives w. Round Robin? maxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-17-2001 10:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com