Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2014, 06:01 PM
in_stereo in_stereo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/120785-3779

The Air Dynamic Delay plugin resets the delay time every time the plugin is loaded in PT11.
- Every time a session opens, all delay times are reset to 500ms or 1/4 note, regardless of what they were saved as.
- This applies to both effect presets and new instances.
- If a plugin instance is copied to another channel, the delay time on the new instance is reset to 500ms.
- If a delay time is set in PT11, then the session saved and opened in PT10, PT10 correctly maintains the delay time.

Pro Tools 11.1.3 (and older)
MacOS 10.9.2
Air Dynamic Delay Version - 1.2.0.17939

Can anyone else confirm?

Thanks,
Benjamin Anderson

Last edited by in_stereo; 05-20-2014 at 06:13 PM. Reason: Added plugin Version
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2014, 09:33 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

That's happening for me as well, both when I reopen a session and copy the plugin to another track.
__________________
2011 MacBook Pro 13" 2.7GHz i7 8GB RAM
Mac OS X 10.9.3 Mavericks
Pro Tools 11.1.3
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 w/ Saffire MixControl v3.4
Focusrite Forte with Forte Control v1.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2014, 01:53 AM
in_stereo in_stereo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

Thanks for the confirmation John.

If anyone from Avid reads this and adds it to the known issues, please post a quick reply so I know it has been catalogued.

In the meantime, I will keep a text document with all the various delay times for various mixes.


Thanks,
Benjamin Anderson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2014, 02:03 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by in_stereo View Post
In the meantime,
you could also automation enable the relevant parameters of the plugin and set the values in the edit window / track view to parameter, for the whole session.
With HD and preview automation; very easy.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2014, 08:18 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,828
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by in_stereo View Post
The Air Dynamic Delay plugin resets the delay time every time the plugin is loaded in PT11.
- Every time a session opens, all delay times are reset to 500ms or 1/4 note, regardless of what they were saved as.
- This applies to both effect presets and new instances.
- If a plugin instance is copied to another channel, the delay time on the new instance is reset to 500ms.
- If a delay time is set in PT11, then the session saved and opened in PT10, PT10 correctly maintains the delay time.
Pro Tools 11.1.3 (and older)
MacOS 10.9.2
Air Dynamic Delay Version - 1.2.0.17939
Thank you for the detailed report. I confirmed this in Pro Tools 11.1.2 (Mac) with Air Dynamic Delay 1.2.0.17886 and will regress to see where this broke and check Windows as well. If possible, please consider adding it to Bugs section of IdeaScale and we'll add it to the KB.
Thanks,
JC
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2014, 10:47 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,687
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Thank you for the detailed report. ... and will regress to see where this broke and check Windows as well. I
Confirmed on Windows 7 , PT 11.1.3HD.
When automating the delay time, it will stick.

Hijacking :
Can you confirm this one, too ? (clip rating) http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=346563
It is confirmed by the utmost trustable moderator PT Lover as well.
And it is also "detailed".

Another bug with Avid stock plugin Maxim (Link automation) ??? http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=352101
Also "detailed".

Sorry for hijacking out of frustration.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2014, 04:04 PM
in_stereo in_stereo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 3
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

Thanks Joachim and JC for the replies and confirmation.

I submitted the bug to the ideascale page.
http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...11/120785-3779
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-10-2015, 11:16 AM
heraldo_jones heraldo_jones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: La Unión
Posts: 29
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

Any news about it? Same problem here in 11.2.1, I'm going to install 11.3 but in the release notes there is no comment about it being fixed
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-11-2015, 03:02 AM
hooksound hooksound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: N/A
Posts: 240
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

Same here in 11.3.0 on Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-11-2015, 12:35 PM
heraldo_jones heraldo_jones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: La Unión
Posts: 29
Default Re: Bug Report: Dynamic Delay in PT 11

I have noticed a weird thing. Looking at the plugin version, my macbook pro late 2011 and PT 11.1.3 have a newer version of Dynamic Delay than my Mac Pro 2009 with PT 11.2.1 (1.2.0.78 vs 1.2.0.79). Have copied to the Mac Pro the newer version, but still have the same problem.
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Mac Pro 4.1 flashed to 5.1 - 16gb DDR3 - 1 x 250gb ssd , 3 x 3tb HDD - Nvidia GT120 512mb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AIR dynamic delay not working properly yorgo Pro Tools 11 0 01-27-2015 10:16 AM
AIR Dynamic Delay NOT WORKING MrBibidy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-29-2009 11:10 PM
Dynamic Delay Video RussUK Virtual Instruments 0 03-22-2009 09:41 AM
TL space Parameters default reefer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-02-2005 10:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com