Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2018, 03:21 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 256
Default S6 Memory Error

Forgive me if this topic has already been brought up but I couldn't find it via "Search" so here goes...

I'm running an S6 M40 16 5D system connected to a single MacPro (10.13.3) running just ProTools 2018.1. I noticed the ICON in the Settings>Workstations>Connected box has a yellow triangle with an exclamation point in it over it. After looking around a bit I selected "Status Graphs" at the bottom of the Workstations window and my Memory shows 95% usage !!! Does anyone know what this means? Am I going to run out of memory with the next update?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2018, 04:33 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,068
Default Re: S6 Memory Error

Probably because your S6 is having a problem connecting to your host.
Try opening the connection app on your mac , going to network settings and see whappen there. The S6 manual has a lovely section on connection & set up.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2018, 07:34 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 526
Default Re: S6 Memory Error

These graphs are specific to the workstation and not the S6 Master Module. If the memory usage is very high Pro Tools will also show low memory in the system usage window. Lower your disk cache, close other open applications, or add more RAM to your workstation.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2018, 01:53 AM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 256
Default Re: S6 Memory Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
These graphs are specific to the workstation and not the S6 Master Module. If the memory usage is very high Pro Tools will also show low memory in the system usage window. Lower your disk cache, close other open applications, or add more RAM to your workstation.


Jeff
Hi Jeff,

Thanks for the reply! Very interesting. I didn't realize the S6 memory meter reflects system memory (which is quite a relief). I tried some things and here's what I saw (the session I'm testing with is very small/low memory usage):
- my computer has 16GB installed and the Mac Activity Monitor says I'm using a bit over 6GB of it with the normal things I have open left running. The ProTools memory meter shows about 15% less usage than this, the S6 is basically pegged.
- When I change the size of my cache almost nothing changes. The memory meter in the S6 drops by small tenth's of a percent and the Mac Activity Monitor changes by less than half of the change in cache size but the ProTools memory meter changes by about the change in the cache size
- When I close applications running in the background I get a much bigger change in the Mac Activity Monitor, a roughly corresponding change on the S6 but much less on the Pro Tools monitor.
- If I start the computer and only launch the WS app, the Mac will show about 4 GB used (of 16) but the S6 will show over 50%. Per the above, the only thing that changes it much are other apps being open and just as you suggested, the standard ones do get the S6 meter up 95%+ causing the warning icon.

All of this is pretty weird and inconsistent so I'm not clear WHAT is actually going on but at least I can get the warning icon off by closing applications. The problem with that is, there are only two open and I USE them! Seems like 16Gb ought to be enough at least running small sessions and the Mac certainly doesn't show any evidence of much memory being used, even when the warning is up. It's just the S6. Very weird. I wonder if there might be a -917X error clue in all of this somewhere...?

Hi Priorytools,

Thank you very much for the suggestion - much appreciated! The network connection (thank goodness) is solid as a rock which is reflected in the S6 data and the Mac info. Reasonable prospect though, again, thanks!

Last edited by rus5; 02-28-2018 at 03:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2018, 09:27 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,645
Default Re: S6 Memory Error

The Workstation page shows details of the Workstatinos memory and cpu, the Surface page shows the S6 memory and CPU usage.
Unfortunatly the numbers we get are directly from OSX so we have no way of knowing what they mean. They are supposed to show % used, I'll get the software guy to take a look though.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2018, 02:38 PM
rus5 rus5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Posts: 256
Default Re: S6 Memory Error

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The Workstation page shows details of the Workstatinos memory and cpu, the Surface page shows the S6 memory and CPU usage.
Unfortunatly the numbers we get are directly from OSX so we have no way of knowing what they mean. They are supposed to show % used, I'll get the software guy to take a look though.
Hi Eddie,
Ok, got it - thanks for the input. And appreciate your letting the s/w guy know. Understanding what's going on might be useful. Main thing for me right now is learning from Jeff's post that the "memory warning" I was seeing doesn't mean something is wrong with my S6 or that I'm running out of memory somehow and won't be able to handle another software update. Thanks to both of you guys for the help!

Last edited by rus5; 02-28-2018 at 02:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-28-2018, 03:30 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,645
Default Re: S6 Memory Error

You have to select what module you want to see first
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.1.3 Not enough memory error brroberts Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 05-06-2014 12:18 PM
MEMORY ERROR MESSAGES- Strange memory loss hwill2008 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 09-23-2010 09:14 AM
DAE low on memory error Oli P Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-20-2009 02:47 AM
DSP error or memory alo or ??? Fritz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-31-2003 06:56 AM
Memory Error on PT 5.1 blueslunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-17-2001 07:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com