Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2009, 12:25 PM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Lightbulb Virtual memory

until I build a faster PC can Protools with stock plugins and transfuser run on xp home with page file switched off?
I'm hoping to gain a little more performance untill upgrade.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2009, 01:10 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,344
Default Re: Virtual memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by 001tony View Post
until I build a faster PC can Protools with stock plugins and transfuser run on xp home with page file switched off?
I'm hoping to gain a little more performance untill upgrade.

Thanks
Before an answer to that can be offered; how much RAM do you have? Do you care about memory dump? In what way are you thinking this will help performance?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2009, 02:20 PM
001tony 001tony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 119
Default Re: Virtual memory

Hi Tom

2 GB memory, That's the max old machine will recognise...

My thinking is that virtual memory is slower than Ram, so hoping for better realtime performance. Some apps complain, some don't not sure about pt8.
also not too sure about memory dumps but if only diagnostic I can live without untill upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Memory Warwick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-07-2005 08:37 AM
virtual memory? luckykid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-05-2005 08:06 AM
How much virtual memory for 2gb? rclayton21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-03-2005 12:57 PM
what should the virtual memory be if? kraaag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-29-2004 08:51 PM
Virtual Memory? RDOG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2000 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com