Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2022, 05:37 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 50
Default Auto tune and DSP mode bug?

Hello all, anyone experience a latency issue when they put auto tune on a track?

If I put auto tune on a track and enable DSP mode I can hear latency in the headphones. When I disable auto tune, the latency is still there. I then have to toggle DSP mode off and on again to get the latency to go away. If you Reenable auto tune, it happens again. It only affects the track with auto tune on it. No other tracks. I can arm record on another track and there is no issue. Go back to the track with auto tune (assuming I hadn’t toggled dsp mode and still disabled AT) and the latency will still be there.

I’m using auto tune hybrid, and this is 100% replicable. I can do it on a new project with only one track. I can’t figure out if it’s a DSP bug or an auto tune bug, so far only auto tune exhibits this behavior. Curious if anyone else can replicate it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2022, 07:09 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 414
Default Re: Auto tune and DSP mode bug?

Sounds similar to this problem, which is in the middle of a thread about general timeline problems....
Thread: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417631&page=2



Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwavo View Post
I’ve had the same problem often when I’m recording / over-dubbing a track…all is good when monitoring input ( DSP engaged and record enabled )… but when I disengage both the track- occasionally the plays back wildly out of sync.

My primitive response is to click/unclick the DSP and record enabled buttons a few times and it all starts playing back properly.
A little annoying but only happens from time to time…
And always corrects itself with a little fiddling…
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2022, 07:12 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Auto tune and DSP mode bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by eightamrock View Post
Hello all, anyone experience a latency issue when they put auto tune on a track?

If I put auto tune on a track and enable DSP mode I can hear latency in the headphones. When I disable auto tune, the latency is still there. I then have to toggle DSP mode off and on again to get the latency to go away. If you Reenable auto tune, it happens again. It only affects the track with auto tune on it. No other tracks. I can arm record on another track and there is no issue. Go back to the track with auto tune (assuming I hadn’t toggled dsp mode and still disabled AT) and the latency will still be there.

I’m using auto tune hybrid, and this is 100% replicable. I can do it on a new project with only one track. I can’t figure out if it’s a DSP bug or an auto tune bug, so far only auto tune exhibits this behavior. Curious if anyone else can replicate it.
Hello,

Which version of Pro Tools and Auto-Tune are you running?

If you go to I/O Setup>Output and set both the Audition path and AFL/PFL path to 'none', does that help?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2022, 01:38 PM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 50
Default Re: Auto tune and DSP mode bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hello,

Which version of Pro Tools and Auto-Tune are you running?

If you go to I/O Setup>Output and set both the Audition path and AFL/PFL path to 'none', does that help?
Hi Kyle,

Im on 2021.12 and Auto-Tune Hybrid V9.0

I will try the audition path change and let you know if it works. Regardless, the latency being sticky is what is weird. If I disable the plugin, I still hear latency. I have to turn off DSP mode and turn it back on to get back to no latency on that record enabled track.... It's like the plugin turns off DSP in the background and I have "restart" it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2022, 11:03 AM
GroovnD313 GroovnD313 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 43
Default Re: Auto tune and DSP mode bug?

I have not experienced this yet and I regularly run 20-50 instances of AT hybrid in sessions. I'm on PT 2021.10 and AT 9.0.1
Strange dsp timing things do pop up randomly however. I'll keep a lookout for this one and let us know how it goes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Access Auto-Tune Graphical Mode Steve@ZooWest AAX Plug-ins 0 02-02-2021 08:48 AM
Tick Based Mode = Better Auto Tune Sync???? John Pisciotta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-27-2005 09:03 AM
Auto-Tune in Graphical Mode at 96k tedness Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-03-2005 09:29 AM
Auto tune graphic mode in 96k session? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-11-2004 08:14 PM
OT: how to apply Auto Tune 3 in graphical mode DX Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-21-2004 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com