Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2002, 09:33 AM
DChung DChung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 54
Default High Quality VGA Extension?

I have two Envision 17" LCD Displays and I recently picked up a Beklin 6' VGA extension cable.. the results are disgusting. Can anyone recommend a high quality VGA extension cable that works well at high resolutions with LCD displays (analog)? All I need is 6'. Thanks.

-Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:11 AM
J&H Productions J&H Productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6
Default Re: High Quality VGA Extension?

www.networktechinc.com

They have great stuff. Got a 35-foot VGA with maybe...6% loss. They also have active USB extenders that work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:16 AM
SOR SOR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Lititz, Pa usa
Posts: 45
Default Re: High Quality VGA Extension?

Hi DDhung,

I don't Know what promblems you are having, but i had problems with a Nec 1700+ LCD Monitor, after installing a High Quality 6' Extension Cable my CPU/Monitor would (90% on the time) boot in 640x480 resolution, and without the abilty of chaging it in the Control Panel (Monitor) Secion. I would have to boot up 5 or 6 times before it came up on the higher res. after months of playing with it, i took the 6' ext cable cut it in half and soldered a new end, Now it comes up in the high res but it still does't reconize my NEC 1700+.. so that was my only solution, at least now i dont have to waste time reboot and crossing my fingers...

i hope this helps ...
Adam
StudioOne Recording
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2002, 10:29 AM
DChung DChung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 54
Default Re: High Quality VGA Extension?

Thanks for the quick replies guys! I went ahead and ordered an extension from networktechinc.com. Hopefully it will work out for me. Thanks again.

-Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2002, 02:04 PM
DChung DChung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 54
Default Re: High Quality VGA Extension?

Update:

Just recieved my extension cable from NTI.. it works great. NTI has a very extensive catalog of high quality cables, adapters and hubs.. definitely worth checking out if you need anything like that.

-Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Done with mix, Bouce with high quality QT mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 5 04-21-2008 04:12 PM
High Quality Pre Amp for 002 rack? Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-31-2005 09:59 AM
High quality D-SUB connectors. Which one? Impala ICON & C|24 9 02-19-2003 05:01 AM
high quality clocks gregfrey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-25-2003 01:03 AM
High quality recordings? del cosmos Tips & Tricks 4 02-16-2000 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com