Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2000, 05:55 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Metronome won\'t play through Digi001

Hi All,

Long time, no post!

I've searched the archives and haven't come up with anything regarding this so apologies if it's already been covered.

The Metronome click works perfectly when Sound options from Apple Control Panel is set to Built-In...

...however,

When I select Digidesign in the Sound Control Panel, the CD Player plays fine (as expected) from the Digi001 but there's no Metronome from the Digi001 or directly from the computer itself ie. No Metronome at all!

Any ideas?

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-08-2000, 07:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,874
Default Re: Metronome won\'t play through Digi001

-QuickTime cannot route through the Digi hardware while Pro Tools is launched. Therefore, you will need to select "Built-In" in the Sound Control Panel. The sound generated will be outputted via the Mac's internal speaker. In order to route this signal elsewhere in your studio (such as 2 inputs of the Digi001) you need to connect a cable from the stereo miniplug (1/8") jack located on the rear of the Computer marked with speaker icon.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2000, 04:37 PM
Jason from MaggieJack Jason from MaggieJack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Denver, CO, USA
Posts: 138
Default Re: Metronome won\'t play through Digi001

Sometimes I need to do a midi studio setup in a session to get the metrinome working.

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2000, 03:55 AM
Neil Ward Neil Ward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Bedford, UK
Posts: 300
Default Re: Metronome won\'t play through Digi001

Hey Phil...

I presume from your post that you are using the quicktime musical instrument thingie to generate the click? yes?

Try routing the click to one of your midi instruments, preferably one that has drum sounds. Thats what I do...

//NW
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2000, 06:23 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Metronome won\'t play through Digi001

Many thanks Brent, Jason and Neil,

This is still one of the best boards on the net!

Cheers everyone,

Phil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
After using time events, metronome doesn't play the 1st beat flaviolira123 macOS 0 06-06-2013 11:29 AM
PT 6.4/Digi001 Won't Play niespodj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-08-2011 12:32 PM
How Do I Play A Metronome While I Record joaquinubbau 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2005 07:32 PM
Metronome won't come through Digi001 accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-08-2000 05:53 AM
HELP !! Cannot get Rebirth to play through Digi001 dw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-24-2000 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com