Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2001, 02:42 PM
ISedlacek ISedlacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nova Ves, Czech Republic
Posts: 418
Default Re: Creamware Powersampler and 001

Hi,

I have been using it for three months already and I think it works perfectly all right with 001. Unlike Gigasampler, Unity etc. it combines hardware and software, so it imposes no load on your CPU. It has many editing and storing possibilities, quick operations and minimum latency. The DSP card has analog and SPDIF outputs. I think that for its price it has no comparison and definitely surpasses the "big" Akai samplers costing five times more. It has some minor cosmetic "bugs" within its software windows cooperation, but Creamware promised to remove them in the next update.
Ivo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2001, 01:33 AM
wolfhound wolfhound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 275
Default Creamware Powersampler and 001

Is anyone out there using Creamware's Powersampler with Digi001? It seems to look similar to Gigasampler but runs on a Mac...I'm thinking of buying it, but would like to know of any real world experiences running it....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2001, 07:54 AM
wolfhound wolfhound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 275
Default Re: Creamware Powersampler and 001

Hey thanks for the info! How does it work it terms of getting audio into ProTools? Do you have to run it out through the PowerSampler card and then back into the 001 or is it all handled internally? If internally, how so?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-07-2001, 10:18 AM
phobia phobia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 816
Default Re: Creamware Powersampler and 001

Hi!
I have been thinking on this too (and for DirectConnect with it if it ever happens) BUT.

How good is it running in parallell to Digi001/PT LE.

Even though some tasks are releaved from the CPU and run on the card, the busses on the computer hust be exhausted.

It still need to shuffle audio from main memory to the PCI card, and back doesnt it ?

How is that working with the Digi001 buffers of audio and PCI card?

Do you have any "performance" hints?

If this thing rocks I think I will get it.

Cheers,
// Joakim W

------------------
>>We need more time so that everything doesn't happen at once<<
__________________
Digi 002
Mbox 1
Digi001 (retired to shelf)

Asus P5K Premium v3, Q6600, 2x2GB Corsair

Tyan Thunder n3600B (S2927A2NRF)
2xAMD OPTERON 2214 2.2GHZ

Win XP Pro SP3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2001, 01:20 AM
ISedlacek ISedlacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nova Ves, Czech Republic
Posts: 418
Default Re: Creamware Powersampler and 001

I get the audio from the sampler via SPDIF cable from the sampler card to 001. Sounds perfect. MIDI keyboard directly in the sampler card. I don´t think it is possible to connect audio internally, at least I was told it is not possible (only TDM can do ...)
Ivo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2001, 10:21 AM
nemnemnem nemnemnem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 18
Default Re: Creamware Powersampler and 001

Using 001+ powersampler on a reletively slow mac (G3 B&W 350) & it works great..
No Audio performance setbacks since I hooked up the PS. I even freed some CPU since I no longer need The Native samplers such as Unity, Gigasampler etc.

i have a lot of Sample Cell Programs & Samples.
Anybody knows of a good conversion utility so I can use them with powersampler.It reads STS & AKAI Samples & Programs. Thanks, Nem.
__________________
nemnemnem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using POWERSAMPLER with DIGI001? timyork 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-21-2001 09:54 AM
PTfree with creamware powersampler?! blendend Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-06-2001 01:13 AM
DIGI001 & Creamware's PowerSampler? nemnemnem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2001 09:22 AM
Digi001 and PowerSampler in same box ... phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-19-2000 01:03 AM
Anyone using POWERSAMPLER and PT LE? timyork Tips & Tricks 0 08-18-2000 12:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com