Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2015, 01:23 PM
Joshade Joshade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bellingham
Posts: 6
Default OMF import help needed!

So my director gave me an OMF with embedded audio files. He gave me one before where the audio files were separate and it imported, but wouldn't sync up because the original audio was named differently than the OMF data. Now I have a version with the audio embedded into the OMF file, but when I try to 'Import session data" I get this message:

'Could not complete the Import Tracks command because invalid version fields in label for container "1080P MasterSequen#75CDA35.omf" - expected 2.0, got 2.1ln omfsOpenFile.'

Anyone know why this is happening? It worked before until the audio got embedded. I'm working in a lab with Mac OSX and Pro tools 9. I've never had issues before.. So I'm not sure what this is all about.

Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-09-2015, 01:31 PM
Andrew814 Andrew814 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 87
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

What was the omf exported from? Premiere? Final Cut?

If the omf was created with Premiere, I've had numerous problems with omf's made in Premiere. A few of them just needed a simple version upgrade on their side before exporting an omf.

Have you tried importing it into a new blank session? Import into another DAW if you have one, like Logic, to rule out it being a Pro Tools problem.

What version of OSX are you on? Version of PT 9? Other system specs?
__________________
Work: Mac Pro 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OSX 10.6.8, 8 GB RAM, Digi 003, PT 10.3.9 +CPTK

Home:2013 nMac Pro 3.5 GHz 6 Core Xeon E5, OSX 10.10, 16 GB RAM, UA Apollo Quad Thunderbolt, PT 11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2015, 02:02 PM
Joshade Joshade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bellingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

I've tried it on 2 different computers now, and digital performer.

DP got an error, 'error code 18'.

The first computer had OSX 10.6.8 and Pro Tools 9.0.5
This one has OSX 10.7.5 and Pro Tools HD 10.3.7. This one has a 2.66Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon and 8Gb of Ram

Same error code on both computers and versions of pro tools. I always open in a blank session, but have tried just opening the OMF also in both PT and DP.

He is using premiere.. Do I tell him to try to update his software?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2015, 02:34 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

Quote:
"1080P MasterSequen#75CDA35.omf" - expected 2.0, got 2.1ln
pound # is an illegal symbol to have in the name or file path as is a slash
underscore is the only safe symbol to use
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2015, 02:51 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,302
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joshade View Post
So my director gave me an OMF with embedded audio files. He gave me one before where the audio files were separate and it imported, but wouldn't sync up because the original audio was named differently than the OMF data. Now I have a version with the audio embedded into the OMF file, but when I try to 'Import session data" I get this message:

'Could not complete the Import Tracks command because invalid version fields in label for container "1080P MasterSequen#75CDA35.omf" - expected 2.0, got 2.1ln omfsOpenFile.'

Anyone know why this is happening? It worked before until the audio got embedded. I'm working in a lab with Mac OSX and Pro tools 9. I've never had issues before.. So I'm not sure what this is all about.

Please help!

Typically the "file name" needs to be VERY brief and lower case does not hurt. I get OMF's from directors/editors all the time in premiere. The best thing is to give them some input on what you will need from them. OMF embedded, Consolidated Media, is all I use. Simple and that way you are not looking for a bunch of files missing in a folder from them that never arrived. Good luck.
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2021.6.1 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Catalina 10.15.7 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.6.3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2015, 02:53 PM
Joshade Joshade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bellingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

I tried changing the name of the OMF file and it's accompanying .txt file, but it did not change the error message.

This is what the .txt file says.. there's some errors in it. Do these matter? Or maybe it has nothing to do with it, and perhaps 1 audio file didn't export right:

OMF Export started.
MZ 13 07 26
Make sure your Pro Tools settings match the export settings.
Check below for error messages
Start Time is: 00:00:00:00
ProTools Offset value is: 0:0.000
Frame Rate is: 23.976 fps
You can set this in Track Offset Options in Pro Tools.
Initializing OMF Export
13 3 28
OMF_FAILURE 116 (clip 145)

OMF_FAILURE 80 (clip -1310457088)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2015, 02:56 PM
Joshade Joshade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bellingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gives View Post
Typically the "file name" needs to be VERY brief and lower case does not hurt. I get OMF's from directors/editors all the time in premiere. The best thing is to give them some input on what you will need from them. OMF embedded, Consolidated Media, is all I use. Simple and that way you are not looking for a bunch of files missing in a folder from them that never arrived. Good luck.
What do you think Gives? I changed the file name after the fact, or does he need to change it when he exports it? I'm doing all what you say I believe.. not sure what consolidated media means.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-09-2015, 03:52 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

the editor has to to the export correctly
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-09-2015, 04:28 PM
Joshade Joshade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bellingham
Posts: 6
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
the editor has to to the export correctly
Are you saying in general that has to happen?

Or are you referencing those errors in my .txt file?

It still exported as an OMF despite the errors.. so I assumed it'd just work but maybe would be missing a file or something.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-09-2015, 04:48 PM
coaxmw coaxmw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Francisco/ Oakland
Posts: 43
Default Re: OMF import help needed!

The only OMF in a looooong time I've had that wouldn't open properly was because of illegal characters in a file the Premier sequence. The editor will have to do the export correctly probably renaming any files that have super long names or illegal characters. The only program I know of that could probably fix the OMF itself is AVtransfer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools will import mp4 fine then next day won't play it or re import it J Strubs macOS 1 07-20-2014 03:23 AM
Import Audio search window results will not import BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2008 09:00 AM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 06:35 PM
Re: Import Audio or Bounce to Disk then Import filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-10-2005 03:52 PM
Help for MachFIVE import needed! Peterjk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-18-2003 12:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com