Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2005, 12:22 AM
dunkyj dunkyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default bought new comp with 002 rack always crashing

Someone please help I bought a medion amd athlon 64x2 3800+ with a gig of ram 250 gigs of space the thing is fast. I have windows xp . However protools is always saying increase the buffer size. I do this then it says to lower it I have done everything I can possibly do, i know this is a common problem, but what is the real solution? one that actualy works. I have spent a ton of money only to have the computer and 002 rack frustrate the hell out of me. Please help, will the new 7 upgrade help with this nonsense?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2005, 05:22 AM
polf polf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 114
Default Re: bought new comp with 002 rack always crashing

i understand what youre going through and all i can say is get used to it or sell it. i was perfectly happy using cubase but i brought pro-tools (LE) because im studying audio production at uni and they use pro-tools there (and everywhere it seems). ive had more problems using pro-tools to the point where i cant get any work done and yeah it costs me alot of money.

Version 7 claims to be more processor friendly so fingers crossed.

anyway there is a ton of "help" on this in the LE forum so try again in there

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2005, 05:42 AM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: bought new comp with 002 rack always crashing

Hi Dunkyi,

First of all this is the TDM HD for windows secton so try over at the LE section for answers. Also check your computer with the compatibility pages. Close enough isn't good enough it has to all spec out and also do a search on the LE forum about the issues and see what comes up.

Also if you can fill your profile out fully with your system specs that also allows others to help you much more quickly.

All the best

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2005, 10:31 AM
dunkyj dunkyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 37
Default Re: bought new comp with 002 rack always crashing

Oops I am in the wrong section I will go to le section thanx big d I will get the exact specs on the comp thanx guys for the advice. later
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just bought Digi 002 Rack stinkyjunk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-14-2011 07:13 AM
Just bought an Eleven Rack Kaigne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 01-09-2010 07:36 PM
Major comp. problem - considering reverting to 002 rack instead 003 rack, good move? Tbassist4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-15-2009 04:20 PM
7.2 crashing when i change Delay Comp Settings minister Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-20-2006 01:54 PM
Any Store Bought Comp. Models compatible with PT? sventvkg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-01-2003 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com