Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2008, 12:27 PM
stev stev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 36
Default Exporting sections of MIDI for use as loops in EZ Drummer...

anyone know the correct way to do this? I've looked everywhere but I can't find a solution.
I select the section of MIDI I want to export as a loop but everytime it exports as the whole MIDI track rather than my selection.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Steve
__________________
imac [2010] 2.93ghz, 4gb, 1Tb
003 Rack +
Mbox
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2008, 08:37 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Exporting sections of MIDI for use as loops in EZ Drummer...

Yes, this is a pain, the workaround is to Mute the unwanted MIDI Region(s).






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2008, 08:54 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Exporting sections of MIDI for use as loops in EZ Drummer...

Can you maybe create a second empty midi track, copy the sections you want to save into it, and save 'em. rinse and repeat for each portion you want to save.

I wondered about this myself, that's a bummer you can't just select and save parts independently.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2008, 06:47 PM
stev stev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 36
Default Re: Exporting sections of MIDI for use as loops in EZ Drummer...

thanks for the info. I had been using a 2nd MIDI track for doing this but for some weird reason it kept exporting the loop along with a massive section of silence after it. I don't know why because the MIDI region I was selecting to export was only 2 bars long and there was nothing after it on the track.
For some unexplained reason it stopped doing that and started working but every so often it craps out on me goes back to exporting the length of the song. Any ideas why this could be happening?
__________________
imac [2010] 2.93ghz, 4gb, 1Tb
003 Rack +
Mbox
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting Suprerior Drummer region names DAR Fritz Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 1 12-04-2012 10:34 AM
DFH Ez Drummer dragging midi files in and midi maps??!!! Dualchambers Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 09-01-2012 04:47 AM
Exporting sections of a tempo map crazy_ow Pro Tools 9 3 12-26-2011 08:48 AM
Midi loops/ez drummer johnnyz MIDI 1 04-06-2008 10:21 AM
Exporting project sections only real time? kwk13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-11-2003 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com