Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2007, 05:28 AM
acmost acmost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 813
Default Newbie PTHD Recording question..

Let's say you have a full blown mix with many aux/sub groups & RTAS & TDM plugs plus ADC on stun but you decide you need to overdub a few things. If you record straight into that session you're going to run into the L word...so do you set up another template/session with no plugs(maybe a few TDM) and no auxes and record to that & then later import back into the full blown session. I'm just trying to figure out the limit that I can go using plugs & recording. I don't want to record with plugs except verb but just trying to see what you do when you want to add to an already full mix. TIA.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-01-2007, 05:44 AM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Newbie PTHD Recording question..

I see no problem in recording into a full blown session, but what you could do is make the plugins inactive for the recording session.

Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2007, 05:45 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Newbie PTHD Recording question..

I simply turn off ADC, and hit record. I sometimes print an "overdub" mix for the talent if needed.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
recording track question - newbie cablet macOS 3 05-04-2013 10:26 AM
Newbie Question-How to increase the volume of recording Michael_Knight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-23-2011 02:19 PM
EZ Drummer Recording Audio...in PTHD Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 25 09-30-2010 04:04 PM
Recording Midi...Newbie Question JonnyGinese MIDI 3 09-23-2009 09:30 AM
newbie question about recording on through mbox jjblugrassy Tips & Tricks 2 08-12-2007 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com