Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2007, 09:08 AM
Soundjump Soundjump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default 10.4.10 - Pro Tools HD - Mac Pro?

Anyone take the plunge yet?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2007, 09:14 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: 10.4.10 - Pro Tools HD - Mac Pro?

There are major problems with intel macs and this update. I had to reinstall to OS x.4.9 to be able to work again.

Dont do it unless digidesign qualifies it. If there's a useful thing that I've learned the hard way:

Dont do it unless digidesign qualifies it
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2007, 10:27 AM
Soundjump Soundjump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: 10.4.10 - Pro Tools HD - Mac Pro?

Wow.. that's unfortunate...

Sorry you had to go through all of that..

I never update until Digi says so, but was just curious if anyone had tried it..

Thanks for the info..

Sj
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com