Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2011, 04:18 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 579
Default iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

I have tried all usual measures...like changing ports and updating Pace drivers.

It flashes a few times on insert....and then goes dark.

Neither PT nor the iLok site can see it

Anybody have any idea??

It just happened in the middle of a session, and the iLok's are mounted very well out of harms way...so nothing has touched it or anything.
The old iLoks work perfectly.
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2011, 05:15 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,512
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

When you go to iLok.com can it see it?
Hub, non-powered hub or bag port?
Going dark would indicate low power or it's died.IMO

This is where a code-meter approach like Reason6 where you can on-line activate.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2011, 05:50 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 579
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

It has worked for months...so this just happened all of a sudden.

And yes...have tried all ports and hubs...nothing changes. And the old iLok1's work perfectly in the same ports and hubs.

iLok.com can't see it...now. It worked fine last time I synchronized.
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2011, 06:15 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oli P View Post
It has worked for months...so this just happened all of a sudden.

And yes...have tried all ports and hubs...nothing changes. And the old iLok1's work perfectly in the same ports and hubs.

iLok.com can't see it...now. It worked fine last time I synchronized.
Hi,

Tried another computer? obviously install the latest ilok client and ilok driver! If ilok.com still can't see it then its gone faulty.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:44 AM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 579
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Tried another computer? obviously install the latest ilok client and ilok driver! If ilok.com still can't see it then its gone faulty.



Chris
Yeah...tried it on my PC too, and iLok.com still can't see it.
All drivers and client are newest...so I guess it is time for RMA and ZDT.

Great to know that the sturdy and stronger iLok2 just breaks down after a few months in the same computer ...out of harms way, and without any updates or new installs
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2011, 10:13 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,681
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oli P View Post
Yeah...tried it on my PC too, and iLok.com still can't see it.
All drivers and client are newest...so I guess it is time for RMA and ZDT.

Great to know that the sturdy and stronger iLok2 just breaks down after a few months in the same computer ...out of harms way, and without any updates or new installs
Hi,

Yes very scary! when i think what's on my iloks


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2011, 11:01 AM
gladys gladys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

My iLok failed 2 times in 6 months. If it were more reliable I'd be fine with that. Now we're left with no options at all when most software developers uses the iLok system. Can they just make their devices more reliable?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2011, 12:58 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

This happened to me recently as well, it's broken…

The good news is that iLok.com is pretty good about warranty support (two years on iLok 2), so just start a support ticket with them on their website, and they should turn it around for you pretty quickly. If you have ZDT coverage, you should be able to get up and running right away. They'll ship you out a replacement iLok 2, and you can download the assets on the new iLok (or if you have one available you can use that as well). I didn't have ZDT on this particular iLok, but the only cost to me was to ship the broken iLok to them so that they can recover the licenses.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2011, 04:56 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 579
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

Yeah...I did the RMA routine on Monday...after buying a new iLok2 to get my ZDT temporary licenses deposited on.
Sent the broken iLok2 on Monday too...and got the replacement iLok2 today already. So that part works really fast!

I guess I'll get the permanent licenses next week when they get my package. It's a long way from Copenhagen to LA...but at least their expedition was very swift.

But I still don't get why I have to get a new ZDT for the new iLok2 ....that should indeed be a GIFT courtesy of PACE...wrapped with flowers and apologies
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-29-2011, 06:31 PM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 579
Default Re: iLok2 suddenly stopped working...!?

The latest update on this debacle, is that PACE still hasn't replaced my licenses...and the temporary licenses have expired two days ago.

So I'm having downtime while they say they are "processing" my ilok

This is really poor handling on their part, and my trust in iLok and PACE has suffered a serious blow.

Scary to know that your system can just die all of a sudden, and there's just nothing you can do except hope for the grace of PACE to be with you
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video suddenly stopped working at 12:30am today ufoclub1977 Pro Tools 11 2 11-03-2013 12:58 AM
MboxMini stopped working suddenly Win7 x64 Essenthy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-04-2013 09:38 AM
Why Has Ilok Suddenly Stopped Working kimballob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 07-24-2008 07:03 PM
audiosuite has suddenly stopped working?? 7.3.1cs5 xp bitterkitten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-16-2008 07:07 PM
AudioSuite suddenly stopped working- Please Help!! Capp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-01-2005 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com