Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2012, 10:24 AM
papitopinillo papitopinillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: esparto california
Posts: 62
Default Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

i'm had been getting this message when i'm opened pt.9
Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active. Open the ASIO DirectX Sound Full Duplex Setup Dialog. Make sure that a device is selected in the Input Ports section and that it's check box is activated.
protools start no problem then i go to options to change the interface to my m-box or fast track pro the computer crush and i got a blue screen..
any idea thanks a lot people
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2012, 11:22 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,602
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

Are you also selecting the interface under Playback Options?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)

TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2012, 02:09 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

how does your fast track look in the device manager....????
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2012, 02:17 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Are you also selecting the interface under Playback Options?
Hey Chris - on another note are you running your saffire40 in conjunction with the 56? - What's your setup like?

I just received my liquid 56 in the mail today...can't wait to install..
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2012, 07:30 PM
papitopinillo papitopinillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: esparto california
Posts: 62
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

guys even worse know i don't even get the chance to see protools open start to load and at the end when is about to open blue screen my pc.
i got a windows 7 sp1 ,intel i7,7gb
any idea
please help i did uninstall pt9.0.6 and i install 9.02 i got the same issue .
thank for support !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-13-2012, 12:32 PM
papitopinillo papitopinillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: esparto california
Posts: 62
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

here is the error code when i get the bsod 0x000000D1
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2012, 01:01 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,602
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

Quote:
Originally Posted by papitopinillo View Post
Open the ASIO DirectX Sound Full Duplex Setup Dialog. Make sure that a device is selected in the Input Ports section and that it's check box is activated.
I'm not familiar with this - is it a control app that comes with the mbox? Usually you want Pro Tools to handle all the connectivity. Also, you should go ahead and post a SANDRA report.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)

TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-13-2012, 05:22 PM
papitopinillo papitopinillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: esparto california
Posts: 62
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

I will do the Sandra report I don't know how to do it but I'll find out,this is the main issue I can run protools only without interface ,if Iconect my mbox 2 and go to options -playback -and I swipe to the mbox I get the bsod.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2012, 05:42 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,602
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

Quote:
Originally Posted by papitopinillo View Post
I will do the Sandra report I don't know how to do it but I'll find out,this is the main issue I can run protools only without interface ,if Iconect my mbox 2 and go to options -playback -and I swipe to the mbox I get the bsod.
Thanks
Here are the SANDRA instructions:

Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.


Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Hey Chris - on another note are you running your saffire40 in conjunction with the 56? - What's your setup like?
I have the Pro 40 and Liquid 56 synced via firewire and the OctoPre is connected to the Pro 40 via ADAT for 24 in / 16 Out. I would have just used 2 OctoPre's but I needed more than 8 outputs. This setup works for me although it's not supported by Focusrite. I recently upgraded my Gigabytye motherboard to Rev. 2.0 (the first one was hosed) and have been having a hell of a time getting into Pro Tools without the "ASIO Properties have changed error". When I uninstalled the Marvell software it started working fine. I should have known better than to install that extra Gigabyte crap after my experience with the first motherboard!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)

TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2021.10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-20-2012, 11:54 PM
papitopinillo papitopinillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: esparto california
Posts: 62
Default Re: Impossible to record audio because Audio Input is not active?

I fix the blue screen pt is working fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools not recognising audio input, cannot record audio! mr_J_stylez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-01-2017 08:44 AM
FWx with PT 9, Record / INPUT results in stuttered audio output mu-tron-kid VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 10-02-2012 02:40 PM
Audio won't record through instrument input CoreyMaim Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 3 03-04-2011 11:56 AM
Losing communication with audio interface, impossible to bounce to disk or to track nguetecho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-10-2009 11:00 AM
Can I record in stereo using the Powerbook G4 mini-jack external audio input? msa007 Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-26-2003 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com