Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2017, 05:43 PM
Aten Aten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 58
Default How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

Is it possible to do the above? On Windows 7, other DAWs would use my Avid interface but on WIndows 10 it won't work. I'm using PT10.

Is there anyone who has solved this issue? Thanks so much.
__________________
Michael

PT10HD on HD Native PCI
192 I/O
Windows 7

Reason 9.5 / Pro Tools 10.3.7
SPL Crimson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2017, 07:50 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,297
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

I can't say if its POSSIBLE, but I would advise against it for these reasons:
1-Avid/Digi hardware is often not very happy doing this
2-you will gain no benefit from the TDM processing outside of PT
3-using a separate interface for other DAW's avoids any hardware conflicts
4-if you must use Windows 10 , its an unsupported combination of hardware/software(IOW, don't feel compelled to go with Win10 unless you have some good reason, since it isn't working)

Having said all that, I did manage to get my old Mbox 2 working on Win 10, but it took a day of fussing with uninstalling and re-installing drivers. In the end, I went back to Win 7 on both my systems. Food for thought
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2017, 09:18 PM
Aten Aten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

Thanks so much Dave.

I shall re-format my PC and go with Win 7. I can't roll back

Thanks for the reminder about no TDM Processing power outside PT.

Michael.
__________________
Michael

PT10HD on HD Native PCI
192 I/O
Windows 7

Reason 9.5 / Pro Tools 10.3.7
SPL Crimson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2017, 10:25 AM
justDoug justDoug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 30
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

I'm curious, since you two probably haven't wandered too far...

Does the older 'HD' hardware function in a '64-bit Windows 7' world? I know that Pro Tools has clear-cut compatibility issues, but I've not tried the hardware as a stand alone.

I can see the benefit of the lower latency, although live sound reinforcement on my rig at 48k/24-bit with 64 samples of buffering has NEVER caused any artist to even raise an eyebrow (unless it was to ask what magic I was employing to make everything sound so damned good)...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2017, 12:10 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,297
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

The older stuff may FUNCTION in our 64 bit world, but as to how well....that's somewhat of a guess. Certainly, you can run TDM cards on a 64 bit OS, but the hardware gains no benefit. Pro Tools 8.1, 9 and 10(all versions) are compatible in that they all work, but when I moved to Pro Tools 11(a fully 64 bit program), that made a big change in performance. But, TDM/HD cards won't work with PT 11(not sure if that's because they really can't work for some reason, or if Avid just decided they were not going to spend any R&D funds to make it work)

Given how many great interface options we have today, its worth looking around at other options. Plus, its still possible to use 192's with current HDN and HDX cards, and some other boxes like Waves StudioGrid(or whatever their box is called). I have a 192 happily working along side of a pair of HD IO boxes on my HD/Native rig
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2017, 01:01 PM
justDoug justDoug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 30
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

I run a multi-boot Windows 7 setup; each instance of Windows is optimized for it's specific purpose. My I/O for live sound and multi-track capture is interfaced via adat through a pair of RME Digi9636/52 cards (older hardware with NO 64-bit drivers); running into Pro Tools 10 on Windows 7 (32-bit). All other work is (usually) done in Pro Tools 12 on Windows 7 (64-bit).

I built this rig to host a Pro Tools 10 HD4 setup (on pci/pcix HD cards)- still collecting parts...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2017, 02:52 PM
Aten Aten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

Hey Dave

Quick question; will the old 192 I/O connect to the Native PCI card? This is what I hope to do. My old Core/Accel cards won't fit my new PC. And some young Avid salesperson just advised they are almost certain they won't communicate together - I think he is just trying to upsell me!

Thanks,
Michael.
__________________
Michael

PT10HD on HD Native PCI
192 I/O
Windows 7

Reason 9.5 / Pro Tools 10.3.7
SPL Crimson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2017, 03:08 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,486
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

I'm not Dave , but yes the 192 will work with the HD Native card. The Accel cards... no (TDM only).
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2017, 03:45 PM
Aten Aten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 58
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

Thanks so much Tom
__________________
Michael

PT10HD on HD Native PCI
192 I/O
Windows 7

Reason 9.5 / Pro Tools 10.3.7
SPL Crimson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2017, 08:20 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,297
Default Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10

You will need an adapter cable(Digilink to MiniDigilink) to connect the 192 to an HD/Native card
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 Performance vs. Other DAWs Chingy Pro Tools 11 4 06-23-2013 05:10 PM
Connecting 2 DAWs michael37327 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-17-2011 11:24 AM
using 003 Rack (+) with other DAWs bendybones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-28-2010 06:31 AM
Other DAWs... trkkazulu General Discussion 1 01-25-2002 05:56 AM
Conflicts between Windows emulators and DAWS dave23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-19-2000 11:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com