Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2012, 11:09 AM
Bjames Bjames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 16
Default Protools 10 with Digi003

Currently running PT8 factory along with a Digi003 control surface on a iMac. So far everything has been very stable. Before I decide to upgrade, I have 2 questions;

1. Is the upgrade worth the $$ and potential hassle - Im afraid of creating new problems (compatibility)

2. Is PT10 compatible with the 003 and factory plugins?

I guess what Im asking if I would be asking for problems upgrading and better off keeping what I have.
__________________
iMac 24" 2.9 Ghz 4gig RAM, OS Leopard 10.5.6, Digi 003 Factory Interface Protools LE 8, Glyph 500gig Audio Drive, Glyph 250gig Samples Drive
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2012, 12:02 PM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 518
Default Re: Protools 10 with Digi003

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bjames View Post
2. Is PT10 compatible with the 003 and factory plugins?
Yes it is compatible. I used to have a 003 and have upgraded two times, i.e. from PT8LE to PT9 and from PT9 to PT10. So it is compatible with PT10 (but it will not be compatible with PT11 anymore once that is released). I also had CPTK and everything (I think I bought the 003 Factory Bundle as it was called) and PT10 with CPTK is an awesome piece of software.

Is it worth it? It depends on your needs. For me personally it was worth it; but again if you do need it or not that I cannot answer.

All the best!
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 7.1, 16-Core Xeon 3.2GHz, 196 GB RAM, OSX 10.15.2, HDX3, PT 2019.12 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 PCIe Octo's, Raven MTZ, 1x HD Omni, 2x HD I/O's, 1x MTRX and some more cool stuff...
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2012, 06:34 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,820
Default Re: Protools 10 with Digi003

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oblivion777 View Post
Yes it is compatible. I used to have a 003 and have upgraded two times, i.e. from PT8LE to PT9 and from PT9 to PT10. So it is compatible with PT10 (but it will not be compatible with PT11 anymore once that is released). I also had CPTK and everything (I think I bought the 003 Factory Bundle as it was called) and PT10 with CPTK is an awesome piece of software.

Is it worth it? It depends on your needs. For me personally it was worth it; but again if you do need it or not that I cannot answer.

All the best!
Why it won't be compatible with PT11?,

__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MOJAVE 10.14.6 - PT 2022.7 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2012, 07:28 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,450
Default Re: Protools 10 with Digi003

Avid announced that 10 is the last version to support a lot of present/older hardware, which includes 002, 003, blue interfaces(96io and 192io), HD cards.....) 11 will be a ground up rebuild of the software and will be 64 bit, but some stuff had to go bye bye in the name of the future.

Back to the question on 10 with the 003, as with ANY update, do it smart. Get another hard drive and clone your present system drive. Then swap the old drive with the clone, and do all your updates on the cloned drive. That way, if anything goes sour, you can revert to the old drive and get work done(IOW, always have a backup plan) Acronis True Image(or similar) is a MUST HAVE for every DAW user(okay, down off the soap box)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-04-2012, 08:22 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,323
Default Re: Protools 10 with Digi003

Hi, I´m on a 003Rack actually which may not be exactly the same as the Factory, but I use an iMac Intel Core i3, 3.06GHz, 4GB Ram, all in conjunction with PT10.0.1 and can confirm that it is working actually here. I have been using 003Rack since PT7, first on a strong Windows machine, since PT9 I´m on the iMac. Here for me, cannot be guaranted for any other user of course, it was definitely worth the PT10 Update. I also updated to Lion 10.7.3 and this combination (PT10.0.1+Lion 10.7.3) is working very nicely here. To me personally it is the best system I have ever had so far. It feels like being way better than 10.7.2+PT9.0.6 before. But that´s of course just my personal experience. What I´ve been doing since PT9 is definitely to turn off all the recommended stuff on the Mac for a well working PT plus turning off Wifi while being in a PT session and setting also off my OS HD from Spotlight (as the Audio HD is supposed to be). These last 2 settings really made an crucial impact for PT9 to work then. As I started with PT9, there were several interruptions and errors consistently happening. Doing this 2 settings finally solved it instantly and lasting. Had no problems anymore. So, it´s maybe worth a try if someone got also too many interruptions n stuff. Finally in my sight, for me personally it really was definitely worth to go along with PT10, even to do the Lion 10.7.3 update. Wishing everbody a cool ride ;-) and the very best! Cheers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
** Digidesign Digi003 Console w/ ProTools 8.0 - Digi-003 Factory Avid - MINT ** harosha Buy & Sell 0 01-01-2014 12:15 PM
Digi003 not controlling protools... beerosaurus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-21-2013 02:29 PM
[HELP] Digi003 and Projectmix I/O on protools 9 Ivaniponk macOS 0 06-24-2011 05:15 PM
sound bugs on protools LE and digi003 marguio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-19-2010 05:06 AM
buying ProTools LE and Digi003 or M-Box in Japan? Vogger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-04-2008 08:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com