Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2005, 04:04 PM
maxithev maxithev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 35
Default Control room level button works only on one ch

hello, I'm using my C8 for a little while now, with no problem, but I still haven't found why the control room volume level button doesn't shut down both speakers, but only one of the two... and the remaining still sings of course. Which means that I actually control not much in the room...

Anyone with the same problem ? Have I miss something in installing ?

thanks
__________________
maxithev
PT12 on windows10, MS Surface Pro ;
PT11 on OSX10.11.6, MacPro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2005, 11:17 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Control room level button works only on one ch

Are you still having problems with this? Are you saying that you turn down the volume, but it only controls 1 speaker?

If so, you should contact Digidesign Technical Support for further troubleshooting.

650.731.6100
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2005, 12:00 PM
maxithev maxithev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 35
Default Re: Control room level button works only on one ch

thank you for replying so fast.

Quote:
Are you saying that you turn down the volume, but it only controls 1 speaker?

Yes, that's exactly what happens.

you mean Digi tech support in France... ? I'll find the phone number.
__________________
maxithev
PT12 on windows10, MS Surface Pro ;
PT11 on OSX10.11.6, MacPro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2005, 05:34 PM
Tom Mix Tom Mix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 24
Default Re: Control room level button works only on one ch

Hi Maxithev,
I'd be very interested to find out what Digi had to say about this Control Room volume problem. I have the same. It's mentioned a few times (with slight variations) on the DUC without ever a mention of a solution. Hopefully you've had better luck with the Digi tech support # you were given. ( 20 mins.on hold is about my limit w/a cell phone - but I'll keep trying ) Somehow I missed your Post when I did a search a few weeks ago or I would have asked you sooner. Now my hopes are up again. I'd really like to use that feature.
All the best, Tom Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AZ Shortcuts Button No Longer Works schumann1000 Pro Tools 11 2 11-14-2013 07:59 PM
Anyway to get visual feedback for the Monitor/Control Room level on the Artist Contro Focuret Artist Series 0 11-19-2012 12:46 PM
Artist MIX with control room level ! claes1965 Artist Series 1 01-28-2012 10:16 AM
Control Room Level 3001 Studios Artist Series 7 02-18-2011 02:22 PM
ProControl- Control Room Section NO longer works after Upgrades adrielw Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-29-2009 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com