Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2004, 01:47 PM
Nick 5 Nick 5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 17
Default Activate recording using a foot switch

Anyone know how to activate recording using a foot switch on a 002? I know you can use one to punch-in, but I've yet to figure out how to activate the initial recording process.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2004, 06:53 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,308
Default Re: Activate recording using a foot switch

I am pretty sure that the footswitch is only for punch-in/out. You can always highlight the part of the track you want to record to and set a pre-roll so you have a few bars to prepare. I use the footswitch to pinch in/out all the time. A 2 bar pre-roll is plenty of time to be ready after hitting the spacebar. I guess you could open up a keyboard and wire the spacebar out to a footswitch.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2004, 08:48 PM
Nick 5 Nick 5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Activate recording using a foot switch

Thanks for the reply. I already use your suggested method to get to my drumset. Great idea about wiring up a spare keyboard, though it's too bad one would have to resort to that. Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2004, 09:00 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: Activate recording using a foot switch

You could always purchase an extension keyboard cable, or use a wireless...

cheers,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2004, 01:41 PM
Nick 5 Nick 5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Activate recording using a foot switch

Two more great ideas. Thanks for the input!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 and foot switch rossi56 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-24-2007 11:55 PM
003 and foot switch rossi56 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-24-2007 11:55 PM
003 and foot switch rossi56 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-24-2007 11:54 PM
Foot Switch milesyoung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-27-2002 01:57 AM
Foot switch NoviceDollars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-03-2001 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com