Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:34 AM
lespaul lespaul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: NY NY USA
Posts: 27
Default Protools 7.1 instrument track

In protools 7.1

why when creating an AUX track with some rtas virtual instruments, I need to set up a default input to hear a sound ?

Why an instrument track does not accept every rtas virtual instruments ?

I get less problem using an aux to open a virtual instrument and using midi than using an instrument track
__________________
lespaul
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2006, 06:02 AM
drums77's Avatar
drums77 drums77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Treviso, Italy
Posts: 109
Default Re: Protools 7.1 instrument track

Quote:
In protools 7.1

why when creating an AUX track with some rtas virtual instruments, I need to set up a default input to hear a sound ?


yes, higly reccomended!!!
__________________
Mac Pro (Mid 2010) Six Core 3.33GHz macOS 10.14.6 MSI Radeon RX 560
Pro Tools | HDX, HD I/O 16x16, HD I/O 8x8x8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3.1

MacBook Pro (Mid 2012) i7 2.3GHz macOS 10.15.7
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
Apogee Duet
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2006, 10:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Protools 7.1 instrument track

Quote:


Why an instrument track does not accept every rtas virtual instruments ?
Because some RTAS instruments have not been optimized for Pro Tools 7 compatibility yet. Once they are, you won't need to assign an analog input to hear them.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Instrument Track Count TCLguy1 macOS 2 10-23-2013 03:05 PM
ProTools LE 8.0.5 - unexpected error on creating new Aux/Instrument/Master track 610FFM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-30-2012 12:16 PM
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 05:11 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 05:40 AM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com