Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2015, 12:14 AM
Krummel Krummel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Kzn South Africa
Posts: 2
Default ProTools First and the Mbox 2

Good Morning, I am attempting to connect my mbox 2 to a mac running OS X 10.10.5 so I can use it with ProTools First. I can't seem to find any drivers to make this happen, have used all those available in the Digidesign download site. Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2015, 09:26 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: ProTools First and the Mbox 2

"MBox 2 Family (Known issues with OS X 10.10.x)" - http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nd-Peripherals

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krummel View Post
Good Morning, I am attempting to connect my mbox 2 to a mac running OS X 10.10.5 so I can use it with ProTools First. I can't seem to find any drivers to make this happen, have used all those available in the Digidesign download site. Please advise.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2015, 04:14 AM
Krummel Krummel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Kzn South Africa
Posts: 2
Default Re: ProTools First and the Mbox 2

Good Afternoon, thank you for the reply. Sad news, but in this day and age with things moving at the speed they do, we can't expect old tech to work forever.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 11 & Mbox Pro have playback problem with Mbox Factory & Digirack 3 project hiennguyen Windows 0 09-04-2014 12:02 AM
Mbox pro 3rd gen to i/o in protools 9? larsxchristian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-24-2011 03:57 PM
ProTools white noise only with MBox 2 Pro not MBox 1? qwertaker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-26-2011 02:30 AM
Need help with mbox 2 pro and protools LE 8.0.4 Philleken 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2010 11:49 AM
protools and Mbox on XP buckaloo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-14-2003 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com