Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2001, 04:13 PM
sidereal sidereal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san francisco ca usa
Posts: 380
Default Can\'t open TDM session w/ PT Free from FireWire drive

Just copied a 4 GB TDM session from a SCSI drive to a FireWire drive in order to free up the SCSI for a new session. The transfer took place over Apple Talk... the SCSI was connected to the TDM workstation computer, while the FW drive was connected to my laptop.

Trashed what was on the SCSI drive to make space. emptied the trash.

Tried to open the TDM session that was copied on my laptop using PT Free. PT Free launches, but the session doesn't open.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2001, 05:24 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Can\'t open TDM session w/ PT Free from FireWire drive

5.1.1 TDM session or 5.0 ? PT/Free is only at 5.0.1

Would've been prudent to check the copy before trashing the original ???
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2001, 11:35 PM
sidereal sidereal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san francisco ca usa
Posts: 380
Default Re: Can\'t open TDM session w/ PT Free from FireWire drive

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Rail Jon Rogut:
5.1.1 TDM session or 5.0 ? PT/Free is only at 5.0.1

Would've been prudent to check the copy before trashing the original ???
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I've done SCSI to SCSI copies like this before with no problems, the difference here being that I'm trying to open it in PT Free and I'm using a firewire drive. other than that It's pretty routine. but yes, I probably should have. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

It's a 5.1.1 TDM session. Why shouldn't PT Free be able to open it, even if it is an earlier version?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2001, 11:49 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Can\'t open TDM session w/ PT Free from FireWire drive

PT 5.0 (and 5.0.1) can't open PT 5.1 (or 5.1.1) sessions... check out the File menu "Save Session Copy In" function in your user's manual (save as a 5.0 session).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2001, 09:58 AM
Toadfish Toadfish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London
Posts: 14
Default Re: Can\'t open TDM session w/ PT Free from FireWire drive

correct Rail! You open earlier session files in 5.1 but if you want to open new Pro Tools in Old apps then you need to do a save session copy in. It is only opening Pro Tools because of the creator type!!

[img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-13-2001, 10:14 AM
sidereal sidereal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: san francisco ca usa
Posts: 380
Default Re: Can\'t open TDM session w/ PT Free from FireWire drive

ah... okay, thanks folks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Free Session with Protools 6 and up Dog BBQ Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 07-28-2006 09:47 PM
can't open new session of Protools free Mattingly Digidesign Hardware & Software 11 01-16-2004 08:16 AM
Can't Open PTLE 6.1.1 Session in Pro Tools Free.. dbrunell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-01-2003 07:55 PM
PT free won't open a PT 5.1LE session.... Steve Woodford Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 11-08-2002 12:20 AM
open an le session in free??? suyenfung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-20-2002 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com