Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2018, 06:21 PM
leggylangdon leggylangdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 11
Default Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window

Does anyone know if this is possible? Or if it should be happening and there is a bug?

Essentially the opposite workflow from selecting a track with mouse in Pro Tools and the S3 then scrolls to that track (which is happening fine)

I have 'Select by Touch' in Econ Prefs selected. So then if I touch a fader on S3 the track is selected on the S3 and its also selected in Pro Tools, but the Edit/Mix window doesn't update and scroll to that track. Is that normal? If so, I think that should be changed. If I select a track on my S3 id love Pro Tools to show me the track as well.

Any thoughts, or ideas would be greatly appreciated

Cheers

Leggy :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2018, 09:49 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,079
Default Re: Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window

There's only the Edit and Mix window Scrolls when banking at the moment..its on the list to do....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2018, 12:34 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 383
Default Re: Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window

Unless I'm missing what you are after, just hit ctrl+track sel and that'll do it.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2018, 10:58 AM
leggylangdon leggylangdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 11
Default Re: Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window

Eddie - Thats great to hear!

JR Fountain - Yes! That works for now and is a greta work around! I think the more streamlined version of this would be to have a pref setting of 'Select fader by touch banks Edit/Mix Window'

Thanks for your replies! :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2021, 08:59 AM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 28
Default Re: Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
There's only the Edit and Mix window Scrolls when banking at the moment..its on the list to do....

Hi Eddie

Has this ever made it into a release yet?

If not, is there any other way to do the following:

Having closed folders and master vca visible only in PT. spilling master vcas and then tracks from the sub vcas. is there any way to then have them scrolled into view/opening the respective folders in PT?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2021, 10:51 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,079
Default Re: Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window

This works for me if I have autobank to selected track and App banks DAW on in the Control App.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2021, 08:15 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,938
Default Re: Selecting track on S3 scrolls to view in Edit/Mix Window

Personally I wish that one could do this with a modifier key: select a track on the surface and edit window scrolls to it (IOW exactly what shift-ctl-click does on the edit window only selecting with the surface). I usually don't want attentioned tracks on the surface to scroll the edit window, but want to occasionally - would be great to be able to do it from the surface without changing prefs. Or perhaps I'm missing something?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.3 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit window moves on selecting clip tooold Pro Tools 11 3 12-02-2014 12:13 PM
Is there a way to automatically bring a track you select into view in the edit window Focuret Artist Series 4 01-05-2013 01:48 PM
View-Other displays-track list and regions list, only from edit window? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-27-2009 10:46 AM
Problem selecting region in edit view, PTLE6.4, Digi 001 rusmooth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-14-2008 07:34 PM
Quick key for changing edit view to volume view in track? postman56 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-30-2007 10:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com