Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2022, 12:08 AM
timsen timsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 15
Default WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Dear AVID Forum,

using PCs for professional tasks etc. -> Carbon is MAC only?

THX
Best regards
T

Last edited by timsen; 08-17-2022 at 12:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2022, 12:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,667
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Stated and explained many times over that the limitation is AVB.

Now why Avid would lock this into AVB is another question, but equally fruitless asking. It is what it is.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2022, 11:28 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

As noted ----yes Mac only, because of the AVB ethernet connection.
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2022, 12:57 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

The odd thing is that S6L runs AVB protocol with Windows Embedded(if I correctly understand it) so it should be possible to come up with a Windows driver to make this work. Is there nobody tinkering with that?(I would guess not, but it sure would be nice.....)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2022, 07:15 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,162
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The odd thing is that S6L runs AVB protocol with Windows Embedded(if I correctly understand it) so it should be possible to come up with a Windows driver to make this work. Is there nobody tinkering with that?(I would guess not, but it sure would be nice.....)
The S6L uses RTX64, a real-time layer that sits alongside Windows. I imagine their AVB driver is running inside that rather than Windows itself. Supporting this on end-user systems would likely be expensive and complicated (as opposed to macOS where AVB is built-in).
__________________
https://lukehoward.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2022, 06:43 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Given you are speaking "Professional Task" would seem to me

Solution #1 if you want the Carbon get a Mac and install Parallel Desktop for Mac
Solution #2 keep your PC and get a Mac for audio video work

bing bang bong. Done
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2022.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Monterey 12.5.1

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2022, 08:48 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

Pass the bing bang BONG
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-23-2022, 01:06 PM
tekn0 tekn0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: Chicago
Posts: 22
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

I think windows 11 may have AVB support in the works. Presonus seems to have it working on ethernet, MOTU uses a USB connection for AVB windows. Not sure why Avid can't do it. I'm sure there is more to it though.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2022, 04:22 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 485
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

AVB is an Ethernet standard, so I'm not clear what it has to do with USB.

This is an OS issue, not an Avid issue, other than their choice to create a device (Carbon) which uses a protocol which is not available on one platform - i.e. Windows.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6, Pro Tools 2022.7.0.105, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2022, 04:33 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 485
Default Re: WINDOWS10 w/Carbon

OK, here's a way to use your USB port to create an AVB Ethernet network connection. (RME Digiface AVB)

https://www.soundonsound.com/reviews...l-digiface-avb

I have no idea if this will work with Carbon and Windows, and it's very expensive, but RME are pretty good at making stuff work together. You could ask in their forums. https://forum.rme-audio.de/viewtopic.php?id=34949

Part of the problem is that AVB is not one standard but many, and it's not always clear which ones are needed or supported on any given OS, Ethernet port and device. Everything needs to line up for it to work properly.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Monterey 12.6, Pro Tools 2022.7.0.105, Carbon.

Last edited by dominicperry; 08-24-2022 at 04:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 2021.10 on windows10 21H2 FunkzzaJ Windows 10 01-11-2022 07:22 AM
Pro Tools auf Windows10 Fehlercode (-108) AlfredB.-Liedermacher Pro Tools 2 05-25-2021 01:14 PM
Protools 2021.3.1 not working with Windows10 v20H2 Pawan Pro Tools 6 04-25-2021 01:40 PM
Pro Control Windows10 nivam Pro Tools 10 5 06-12-2018 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com