Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-16-2022, 08:46 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 568
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
My 2 cents:
#2-If you are concerned about clipping, work in the 32 bit mode for the massive increase in headroom.
Just a friendly correction on this point.
You cannot NOT work in 32-bit mode in Pro Tools. The mixer is 32/64 bit all the time.

The option to have your session running at 16/24/32 is purely referring to the creation of files. In other words you can have a 16-bit session where all your files will be recorded at 16 bit resolution, but the moment you move any fader or apply any processing, you are outputting a 32-bit stream.

This is easy to prove with a bit meter/scope.
So rest assured that you are working with ridiculous headroom at all times!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-16-2022, 10:24 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,661
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey MTC View Post
Just a friendly correction on this point.
You cannot NOT work in 32-bit mode in Pro Tools. The mixer is 32/64 bit all the time.
The option to have your session running at 16/24/32 is purely referring to the creation of files. In other words you can have a 16-bit session where all your files will be recorded at 16 bit resolution, but the moment you move any fader or apply any processing, you are outputting a 32-bit stream.
This is easy to prove with a bit meter/scope.
So rest assured that you are working with ridiculous headroom at all times!
Of course, you're right. Still, the moment you 'print' audio to a new track in a 16bit session, the file will be 16bit, so I guess it might distort on playback.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-16-2022, 11:13 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 568
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Of course, you're right. Still, the moment you 'print' audio to a new track in a 16bit session, the file will be 16bit, so I guess it might distort on playback.
That's a fair and true point.
But as long as you reduce your output to below 0dB FS - which is where you should be working anyway - it will print fine.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-16-2022, 11:22 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,089
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
A masterfader in PT is a visualization of a physical output.
*ANY* output, whether physical or logical (buss).

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
plugins being pre-fader
*POST* fader
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-17-2022, 12:42 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,661
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
*ANY* output, whether physical or logical (buss).
*POST* fader
Yea. Thanks
Back to put things right, are you?
Just kidding.
Welcome back and I hope you're well, Janne.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-17-2022, 03:53 AM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 415
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

JFreaks's timeliness is 64 bit and never clips.

Or never oversteps, I should say...
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 w/Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Kontakt Player|Studio Drummer|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-17-2022, 10:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,089
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I hope you're well, Janne.
Thanks. Slight nerval problem with my hands still preventing to type with 10 finger system, but I suppose I will survive...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-08-2022, 03:00 AM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 415
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Thanks for the kind words Mike!
You're Welcome Dave!
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 w/Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Kontakt Player|Studio Drummer|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-08-2022, 08:14 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,271
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikey MTC View Post
Just a friendly correction on this point.
You cannot NOT work in 32-bit mode in Pro Tools. The mixer is 32/64 bit all the time.

The option to have your session running at 16/24/32 is purely referring to the creation of files. In other words you can have a 16-bit session where all your files will be recorded at 16 bit resolution, but the moment you move any fader or apply any processing, you are outputting a 32-bit stream.

This is easy to prove with a bit meter/scope.
So rest assured that you are working with ridiculous headroom at all times!
I was referring to the option when you create a new session(screen shot), though I may not have full understanding on some stuff that happens "under the hood". Ridiculous headroom or not, it is possible to push things to the point where they sound distorted, but I suppose that could be the converters on the way out, or some plugin(s). Everyone has my blessing on correcting me
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 32 bit option.jpg (34.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-08-2022, 05:37 PM
take77 take77 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 415
Default Re: Intermediate question regarding the use of more than one Master Fader

It's all cool Dave:)

All of this answered my question which really came from reading an article that was written in the days of PT LE!
Since there is the option to create any number of Master faders I became curious as to why.

Then I read the section on Master faders in the PT ref guide and it mentioned using a Master fader to taper multiple signals going into an aux when sub-mixing. So I thought maybe that article wasn't entirely out of date.
Hence, my post.

I do understand that 32/64 bit processing provides more than ample headroom so maybe they should update that part of the ref guide on clipping an aux channel saying this is less of a concern with the latest processing ability.
I also saw someone post about how an aux channel in their session wouldn't red light anymore.
I'll have to read that again but I understand it's because of 32/64bit processing under the hood.

You guys also answered my question as to how audio is still passed without a Master fader.

There's been times I've instantiated an instrument and started playing forgetting to employ a Master fader.
It piqued my curiosity and I started thinking maybe having a Master fader had something to do with making the PT audio engine work more efficiently or something.
Then wondering if an MF is required to taper the signal (change the word length) or sum the signals digitally. IDK

I see how it's more a visual than anything and that multiple Master faders are also used to send signals to outboard gear.

Anyhow, my post was more out of curiosity than concern about clipping.
Using PT with one Master fader works fine for my songwriting & demo sessions.

Thanks for sharing your insights!
You guys are the business.

And just to clarify on Ben's behalf:

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
*POST* fader
I believe Ben was referring to pre-fader processing as the option one has when using an Aux as a Master as opposed to using a traditional Master with post-processing:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post

I've always used an aux as my master. I route everything thru it and it goes to my main outs. I could have not had a masterfader at all, just the aux, but I usually crate one just to have a volume control, any "masterfader plugins" goes on the aux, and I keep the aux fader at -0db.

It has several advantages, plugins being pre-fader, more flexible routing ++.
And yes, pre & post-processing logistics are yet another reason whether or not to opt for an additional Master.

Thanks for your input Jannes.
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.7|Windows 10 21H1|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 w/Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Kontakt Player|Studio Drummer|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 09-12-2022 at 09:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master fader question chabarax Pro Tools 9 2 04-04-2014 07:43 AM
Master Fader question saltydeath 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-17-2011 07:52 AM
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 05:36 AM
Question about apple intermediate codec javi79 Post - Surround - Video 8 01-13-2009 11:03 AM
Master Fader Question HR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-23-2003 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com