Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2013, 07:11 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Can we please get ilok to work?

- Can't launch Pro Tools
- Can't Move any ilok licenses from one ilok to another
- Can't transfer ilok licenses to another ilok account
- can't remove an ilok from an account if there are licenses on it ( no more grave period)
No Pro Tools 11 ilok codes from Pro Tools upgrades purchases after April 7th
- Can't do any work.

What is going on @ Avid and Pace?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ilok error.jpg (91.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2013, 08:33 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

help?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Help.jpg (20.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2013, 10:03 PM
Dj-Ike Dj-Ike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 261
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Touchwood Studios View Post
help?
A very big +1 The problem seems to be with that iLok manager!! I've lost my patience.......
__________________
PT2021, Avid S3, LogicX, DP8, Mac Pro 2013(Mojave) 3.5GHz/128GB ram/SSD=14T, MacBook Pro 16"(Big Sur) i9/32GB/8T internal, 10TB(backup), Yamaha 01V96i, UMC404HD, A.I.R., DSF Plugs, EW Collection, McDsp collection, Slate Digital VMS ONE/VMR collection, Softube collection, IK Multimedia Bundle, Komplete 11/12/13 Ultimate, Reason 11, Waves Mercury/SSL400/Abbey Roads, WaveArts PowerSuite6, Avox, NI S61+Maschine MKIII, Maschine Studio, Urei 1178, S760, Emu P2K, ect..
Music is the Message
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-21-2013, 11:08 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

I get different errors on win 7 laptop


Still no go
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2013, 01:56 AM
loud neighbor loud neighbor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Detroit / Nashville
Posts: 88
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

+1

This is a disaster. Upgrading from PT10HD Bundle to PT11HD Bundle and the surrender / transfer didn't take. No error message. Looks to me like it did half of the job and then stopped short of replacing the 10 Bundle because now that one (PT10HD) is "unavailable" and the PT11HD Bundle is still in the "available" list but requesting a Bundle to replace. Can't re-select the original PT10HD Bundle because it's grayed out and "unavailable." Genius.

Adding insult to injury, I tried the sync / repair as directed by the support page and every plug-in was removed from the iLok. Can't return them from the "available" box to my iLok.

Now I have no way to open PT and all my other plug-in authorizations aren't available for Logic, etc. if I wanted to use them outside of PT.

This is a real shame. Avid - Pace is your problem if you insist on iLoks. Please make good on this somehow...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-22-2013, 02:07 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Guys,

1. Make sure you have an ilok.com support ticket.
2. if you haven't already done so and you need to work. Get the PT 11 demo up and running - it is a 30 days - full featured version and will work.
3. Definitely go through the usual troubleshooting steps if you have Pro Tools launch problems (trash prefs and worse case - try a clean install). Not all problems I'm seeing are actually auth or ilok problems.
4. If you have a support ticket with ilok and they have not yet come back to you and it is taking too long - send me a pm with all your details :

Acid acct info / email / phone / ilok acct etc ....

Someone will try to get in touch and sort this out asap.

A couple of basic things to troubleshoot ilok license manager issues though :
Please use the following steps to perform a Sync/Repair operation.

IMPORTANT: For the quickest and best result, we recommend going through these steps with each affected iLok individually, with ONLY that iLok plugged in.

1. Unplug all iLoks from your computer.
2. Reboot
3. Launch iLok License Manager. If you see "operation in progress" immediately upon launching, wait until the message clears before signing in. BE PATIENT. Do not close the application. When the initial operation is finished, sign in.
4. Plug in ONE iLok.
5. Double-click the plugged in iLok in the left-hand location column to open the Details Pane.
6. Click the "Sync/Repair" link, and wait until the process completes. Again, be patient and let it do its job. The progress bar may flicker and at some points it may look like nothing is happening but you need to wait for the confirmation that the process is finished. This may take some time, especially for a first generation iLok.
7. Verify that all expected licenses are now seen on your iLok, or in some cases, a license may be in your account instead of on the iLok. All expired licenses will be moved to your account.

Repeat steps 3-6 until you have performed a Sync/Repair on each iLok.


thanks

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:08 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Hi just upgrade from pt10 to pt11 here in Taiwan, nearly the same problems.

1. cannot surrender my bundle PT9+10 (One or more surrender licenses cannot be found in my account...)

2. Tried to deactivate my old previous licences, same problem

3. Impossible to reactivate my licenses to my ilok (just 1 location)

4. Now cannot even use PT10 !!!!

PLEASE SUPPORT I HAVE CLIENTS WAITING HERE.

PS: mails sent to
webmaster@digidesign.com
shop.avid@arvatosystems.com

No answer ....
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:13 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

I don't see the registration of that upgrade in your account yet. Did you receive a support ticket ? ASC code ? Please use it to create a case and once you have that case nr send it to me in a PM.

In the meantime - register for a free trial - it will drop a 30 day license in your ilok acct that does not require a surrender of a license.

http://www.avid.com/Trial/ProTools

If it provides any comfort : you will NOT loose any licenses that were previously there. They are still there or will be restored.

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:15 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
I don't see the registration of that upgrade in your account yet. Did you receive a support ticket ? ASC code ? Please use it to create a case and once you have that case nr send it to me in a PM.

In the meantime - register for a free trial - it will drop a 30 day license in your ilok acct that does not require a surrender of a license.

http://www.avid.com/Trial/ProTools

If it provides any comfort : you will NOT loose any licenses that were previously there. They are still there or will be restored.

Chris
thks Chris,

How do I reactivate my PT10+9 BUNDLE
I NEED IT URGENTLY!
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-22-2013, 03:17 AM
klyg klyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: taipei
Posts: 132
Default Re: Can we please get ilok to work?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
I don't see the registration of that upgrade in your account yet. Did you receive a support ticket ? ASC code ? Please use it to create a case and once you have that case nr send it to me in a PM.

In the meantime - register for a free trial - it will drop a 30 day license in your ilok acct that does not require a surrender of a license.

http://www.avid.com/Trial/ProTools

If it provides any comfort : you will NOT loose any licenses that were previously there. They are still there or will be restored.

Chris
NO I HAVE NO support ticket NO ASC code
__________________
Cheers !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The iLok that refuses to work mbahnmil Windows 14 06-28-2012 03:58 PM
iLok activation doesn't work Sonic-B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 06-26-2011 06:34 PM
New iLok PT 7.3 license won't work with PT 7.1 confucion Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-08-2008 09:32 AM
Will my iLok for PT M 7.3 work with both XP/OS X? ChrisBreitner Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-19-2007 07:46 PM
Will iLok key for PT6 work between a PC and a Mac? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-04-2003 08:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com