Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2009, 03:10 PM
johnrambo johnrambo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default Sync HD having intermittent internal locking issues

I'm setting up a new HD 2 system running PT 8.0.1. I have a 192 and a Sync HD hooked up. I believe everything was working fine until I ran the firmware update for the Sync HD. Supposedly, the update ran successfully. But now the "Locked" LED flashes very intermittently. In other words, it stays solid green for 10-15 seconds, then switches off for a split second before staying solid green again. This happens even when Internal/VSO is the Clock Reference, which is the strangest thing.

Here's another thing, might be a stupid question, but if I switch my Clock Reference to Loop Sync, why does the Clock Source automatically switch to the 192. I thought the Sync HD should be the default Loop Master when using Loop Sync as well.

In the session, I will intermittently get a pop-up saying that the Sync HD is unlocked, then as soon as I hit OK, another pop-up will show that the Sync HD is now locked. Obviously something strange is going on, because the pop-ups are very intermittent, and happen when no changes have been made.

Anyway, I've tried updating the firmware again. Funny thing about that is the .syh file in my SYNC HD folder is 232 KB, but the downloaded .syh file from Digi's website is 248 KB. I don't know if this discrepancy means anything, but it's also weird that I can't choose the downloaded .syh file as my Sync HD firmware, I must choose the file already located in the SYNC HD folder.

I apologize for such a long post. Besides updating the firmware again, I've also tried restoring Factory Settings, replacing the BNC cables, and reseating the serial cable. Any tips would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2009, 11:38 AM
maxtn maxtn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 132
Default Re: Sync HD having intermittent internal locking issues

Hi johnrambo,

Did you solve this problem as I too have it?

M
__________________
System#1
PT 10HD Harpertown Lion
HD4 Accel Magma PE6R4-I
Motu PCI-424e
ProControl 32 Faders

System#2
PT 11 and 10.3.6 2012 Westmere Mountain Lion
HDX
MC Mix - MC Control - MC transport - MC Mix with Command 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2010, 08:12 PM
wavelight1 wavelight1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Dallas-Ft Worth
Posts: 2
Default Re: Sync HD having intermittent internal locking issues

If either of you have resolved or have any additional info on this problem, I would appreciate a shout back. I have presently removed the SYNC HD from my system, and I am using one of my three 192's as the loop master/clock. I still get random DAE ERROR messages, but everything seems to be holding together OK other than that.

The problem is very sporadic and unpredictable, sometimes not showing up for hours... but once it started the locking and unlocking would become more and more frequent to the point that i couldn't get through a single song without the pop up boxes coming up every few seconds. The playback would get pops, skips, and distortion in it as well.

I thought I spotted a similar thread a few days ago where a digi tech posted a message that said "we are aware of this issue and are working on a solution", but that was the final post of the thread and it was in June '09. i failed to mark the thread and haven't relocated it yet.

I am PT 8.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2010, 08:40 PM
shootysurfy shootysurfy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 54
Default Re: Sync HD having intermittent internal locking issues

Digi hates us unfortunately. We had that problem in dec '08 when pt8 first came out. It has to do with the sync HD firmware being updated in pt8. They said they were working on it but it doesn't seem to be fixed. We had to stop using our big ben to have a working pt rig again. And we were right in the middle of mixing the latest Locksley record and lost many days, which was our fault for updating right when 8 came out
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync I/O HD locking problems. 10hits Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-23-2010 12:35 PM
Intermittent midi sync fault 440Hz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 19 12-16-2008 08:52 PM
Locking a DA-78 to Pro Tools HD WITHOUT the Sync I/O edp79 Post - Surround - Video 2 11-21-2007 12:41 AM
another exotic sync problem: locking 29.97 to 24p c-post Post - Surround - Video 2 07-01-2006 03:36 PM
Is anyone successfully locking HD or SYNC I/O to video ref? Danny Caccavo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-29-2002 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com