Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2005, 11:40 AM
JasonGough JasonGough is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 78
Default Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCards?

Hey guys, any help here would be realy apreaciated!

I am considering buying a Digi 002 Rack. I currently own a STAudio DPS2000, which is 10in 10 out, and runs pretty well using Logic. (I use a PC with XP)

I was wondering, is there any way that i can run both soundcards in record mode at the same time, so i can have 16 ins recording at the same time?

I was wondering, will ProTools LE recognise my STAudio card? If so, will it let me use it to record at the same time as the 002 rack?

If not, will i be able to sync/run any other audio software at the same time to record the inputs from my STAudio card, whilst Tools records from the 002?

Bascily, i'm just trying to find out if i can record from both cards at the same time, so i can maximise my simultanius inputs.

Any help or ideas would b realy great.
thanx in advance

Jay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2005, 12:29 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCa

No.
No.
No.
and
Yes, you could probably make it work with two computers, syncing the software, but it would be a lot of trouble unnecessarily.

The 002r is capable of 18 simultaneous ins and outs using it's lightpipe and s/pdif connections, and converter units like the ones in this list. (Some are input only, some ar i/o) That would be my recommendation.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2005, 05:58 PM
JasonGough JasonGough is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCa

thanx for your reply man.

to be honest, i didn't know how to work that ADAT dealio until you showed me, so thats realy cool.

if you use that, will tools record them as 8 seperate files? if so thats pretty cool.

what do u think the chances are of getting a good recording using the digi002r to record 8 tracks in tools, and my STAudio card to record 8 tracks into logic at the same time?

u think a P4 2.4 could handel that? i see no reason why not.

also, do u know of any software that can be used to sync the 2 programs so they both start recording at exactly the same time?

any help would be great.
thanx alot!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2005, 07:56 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCa

Protools treats the 8 ADAT and 2 s/pdif inputs just like any other input, so yes they would be separate files (as long as you set them up that way). A total of 18 inputs is possible at a time.

Doing what you want to do with the separate computer is definitely possible (as long as you like the sounds you're getting with that setup already). Personally, I think it's too much work, but that's just me. I used to do this with a motu interface, my old 001 and Cakewalk Sonar on a separate PC, but I gave up on it because I thought it was a pain, but YMMV.

You shouldn't need any extra software; you would just connect the two PCs via MIDI and set one program to send MMC and one to receive. Check the manuals for the specifics with each software.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2005, 02:07 PM
JasonGough JasonGough is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCa

thanks again mate

I think that some ADAT stuff will probably be a worth while future investment to get all of the inputs that the digi 002r has to offer.

until then tho, i might have to stick to a more low tech solution.

i think you miss understood my idea earlier, i was asking if you think it would be possible to record in 2 different software packages (pro tools & logic/cubase) from the 2 different sound cards at the same time, on the the same computer.

i know its not ideal, but being in uni means i havn't that much money and need to think of other options.

if it was to work, i would obviusly then import all the files into PT and mix down in just 1 program.

again, any help or ideas would be great
thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2005, 04:27 PM
Greg B Greg B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 326
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCa

Speaking only to PT, if you were able to synch (probably with a JL Cooper datasync2) an external old ADAT to PT (ADAT lightpipe out to PT), then that would be 16 simultaneous inputs.

I have two old ADATs with bad transports, and can't handle running ADAT tape, but I suspect the ADATs have a pass through mode that would allow AD and signal flow into PT.

If I ever get around to selling them, they'll damn sure be cheap enough.
__________________
002R Win7, no PT
GigaByte 970A-UD3/AMD FX(tm)-8120
8GB DIMM DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6570
2 WDC WD10EURX-63FH1Y0
www.soundchasm.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2005, 08:33 AM
JasonGough JasonGough is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 78
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCa

hey greg!

i don't think i'm actualy looking for an ADAT recorder, but what is basicly a set of 8 mic preamps that have ADAT lightpipe output of them so they can be conected to the digi 002 rack.

sumthing like this web page looks like what i need.

if i'm right in thinking, using one of those aswell as the other inputs on the digi 002 would give me 18 ins at the same time, which is top.


i'm still trying to find out tho if it is possible to sync up pro tools with logic/cubase on the same computer to record off 2 soundcards at the same time until i can afford one of those lightpipe bad boys!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2005, 08:46 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: Digi 002 Rack- Will it work with other SoundCa

The Octane would be a nice addition to your setup. But the Presonus Digimax LT is also a serious contender.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digi 003 rack n work station bigman313 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 2 08-08-2013 09:26 PM
digi 002 rack never got to work with g5 nitogrenada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 39 07-25-2005 11:34 AM
MY DIGI 002 RACK DONT WORK JOAN ROSALES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 09-17-2003 01:33 PM
Other Soundcards with Digi 001 jeroddumas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-20-2003 10:35 PM
Will sounfonts work with other soundcards. Lunker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-17-2001 07:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com