Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2021, 10:44 PM
Cale Cale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Pro Tools 12.2 and Lexicon IO42, can only choose 256 samples as HW buffer

Hello,
I have seen various ways to fix this 256 samples buffer issue, including disabling the audio device in Windows Sounds, as well as ensuring the drivers are up to date. I have tried these things with no success.

If anyone has any suggestions, I'd very much appreciate the help.

Regards, Cale

Acer Predator PH315-51
Intel Core i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20Ghz
16GB RAM
Windows 10 Home
Lexicon IO|42
Pro Tools 12.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2021, 08:43 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,717
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.2 and Lexicon IO42, can only choose 256 samples as HW buffer

Does that interface have a buffer size available below 256 in it's software?

My RME UFX goes down to 48, but Pro Tools cannot use that, so the lowest I can go is 64, but I can change the buffer size in the UFX's software.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2021, 08:55 PM
Cale Cale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.2 and Lexicon IO42, can only choose 256 samples as HW buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Does that interface have a buffer size available below 256 in it's software?
I could select other options including lower settings in Pro Tools 10.
I contacted Lexicon and they said they've ended support for this product due to ongoing compatibility issues with Windows 10. That suggests I will probably need a new interface. I'd rather keep using this if possible, so any suggestions are appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2021, 09:28 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,193
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.2 and Lexicon IO42, can only choose 256 samples as HW buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cale View Post
...I contacted Lexicon ... ongoing compatibility issues with Windows 10...
Well, if that's what the manufacturer is telling you, then I'd cut my losses and get a new working interface. Hey, it looks like Lexicon has drivers for Win32 bit and for 64 bit. Make sure to use 64 for ProTools 12.https://lexiconpro.com/en/softwares/...windows-64-bit
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo

Last edited by EGS; 08-25-2021 at 09:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2021, 10:58 PM
Cale Cale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.2 and Lexicon IO42, can only choose 256 samples as HW buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Well, if that's what the manufacturer is telling you, then I'd cut my losses and get a new working interface. Hey, it looks like Lexicon has drivers for Win32 bit and for 64 bit. Make sure to use 64 for ProTools 12.https://lexiconpro.com/en/softwares/...windows-64-bit
Thanks for the suggestion, I am using the correct drivers. They require driver signing to be turned off in the computer BIOS every time the computer starts up or the interface won't work. A bit ridiculous.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2021, 07:58 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,193
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.2 and Lexicon IO42, can only choose 256 samples as HW buffer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cale View Post
...A bit ridiculous.
Move on to another interface.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2021, 10:14 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,193
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.2 and Lexicon IO42, can only choose 256 samples as HW buffer

Looks like Lexicon doesn't offer ANY audio interfaces any longer https://lexiconpro.com/en/product_families
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2021, 12:42 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,321
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.2 and Lexicon IO42, can only choose 256 samples as HW buffer

64 buffer is the lowest any USB interface will do reliably, no matter what the interface manufacturer says. Any time that you get a message that Pro Tools cannot change or control the buffer size, its most likely is that the OS or some other program is using the interface
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help using 48 samples (buffer size) yl956 Pro Tools 12 4 06-15-2018 09:28 AM
96kHz/32bit Pro Tools HD 10/11 no option for 64 samples buffer CurveZer0 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 01-09-2014 02:28 PM
I can't choose hardware buffer size!? hjllphilp Windows 1 03-16-2011 02:54 PM
What's the max H/W Buffer Samples Available in 6.9 Greg M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-02-2005 05:20 PM
don't get the buffer below 512 samples DeltaBeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-21-2005 11:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com