Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-08-2021, 10:46 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 417
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Well, no fix for the S/PDIF problem and no output volume controls......
But seems to work just as before.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-08-2021, 12:50 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Well, no fix for the S/PDIF problem and no output volume controls......
But seems to work just as before.
What's the S/PDIF problem?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-08-2021, 01:30 PM
dominicperry dominicperry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 417
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
What's the S/PDIF problem?
Kyle,

It's all in this thread . . . https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417551
and I've got a ticket open which Mark Corbin is dealing with. It's been handed to engineering.

Dominic
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-08-2021, 01:57 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Kyle,

It's all in this thread . . . https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417551
and I've got a ticket open which Mark Corbin is dealing with. It's been handed to engineering.

Dominic
Ahh, of course. Yes, we're looking into it.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-08-2021, 02:00 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,739
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Were you able to transfer the PT Ultimate license with the product?
Too many problems overall.....thinking of doing the same..
Didn't sell license, have too many masters done in PT so always need a copy around
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-08-2021, 11:45 PM
darkwavo darkwavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Location: Amsterdam , Netherlands
Posts: 89
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

I’ve had the same problem often when I’m recording / over-dubbing a track…all is good when monitoring input ( DSP engaged and record enabled )… but when I disengage both the track- occasionally the plays back wildly out of sync.

My primitive response is to click/unclick the DSP and record enabled buttons a few times and it all starts playing back properly.
A little annoying but only happens from time to time…
And always corrects itself with a little fiddling…

Last edited by darkwavo; 12-09-2021 at 01:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-10-2021, 02:55 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 516
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

It's truly maddening. I have a ticket open as well. Got quick reach out from AVID, which I appreciate, but it's been kind of lumped with some other similar tickets and I don't think the session I sent will be examined.

They did have one suggestion that makes sense, but is impossible to work with - don't have any aux getting signal from anything that's not hybrid enabled when anything hybrid enabled is feeding it. Not possible. There are only 54 hybrid outs available...

For anyone else: is the recording visually off-time in the timeline? Mine are between 1200 and 1900 samples early. Every take. I'll throw a little bit more time at it after my next session tonight, but then I have all-day sessions tomorrow and I'm super stressed about it. Everything is out of time.

After tomorrow I will either have a workaround pinned down, or the Carbon is out. I can't afford throwing extra hours at it and the performers feeling like they play like **** because it's so out of time every playback.

My setup is pretty straight forward - main, plus a headphone mix system fed from auxes.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-10-2021, 03:03 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,739
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Yeah I would see things on the timeline, like at BAR 2, but on playback it would play milliseconds before bar two on a given track.

I sent all the files to Avid, engineering wrote back and said I was routing things wrong lol

My sessions all start from a template, and the session they though I was routing wrong worked fine the next day.

At the end, I was finding I had to keep both guitar (or vocal say, ) tracks in DSP mode or they'd be out of sync. So I was actually bouncing in place when they were playing back OK with the DSP buttons engaged. I just didn't have any more time to spend with it. Not for that money.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-10-2021, 03:56 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt Hepworth View Post
It's truly maddening. I have a ticket open as well. Got quick reach out from AVID, which I appreciate, but it's been kind of lumped with some other similar tickets and I don't think the session I sent will be examined.

They did have one suggestion that makes sense, but is impossible to work with - don't have any aux getting signal from anything that's not hybrid enabled when anything hybrid enabled is feeding it. Not possible. There are only 54 hybrid outs available...

For anyone else: is the recording visually off-time in the timeline? Mine are between 1200 and 1900 samples early. Every take. I'll throw a little bit more time at it after my next session tonight, but then I have all-day sessions tomorrow and I'm super stressed about it. Everything is out of time.

After tomorrow I will either have a workaround pinned down, or the Carbon is out. I can't afford throwing extra hours at it and the performers feeling like they play like **** because it's so out of time every playback.

My setup is pretty straight forward - main, plus a headphone mix system fed from auxes.
Hi Matt,

We've reproduced this issue (which appears to be the same I as Tom's). It's a very high priority issue and we're investigating a fix. We'll provide an update ASAP. Thanks for your patience.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-10-2021, 03:59 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: More Carbon Sync Issues...Must Get Solved...

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomhartman View Post
Yeah I would see things on the timeline, like at BAR 2, but on playback it would play milliseconds before bar two on a given track.

I sent all the files to Avid, engineering wrote back and said I was routing things wrong lol

My sessions all start from a template, and the session they though I was routing wrong worked fine the next day.

At the end, I was finding I had to keep both guitar (or vocal say, ) tracks in DSP mode or they'd be out of sync. So I was actually bouncing in place when they were playing back OK with the DSP buttons engaged. I just didn't have any more time to spend with it. Not for that money.
Hi Tom,
I'm very sorry to hear you no longer have your Carbon unit. Last time we chatted it sounded like the issue was no longer occurring. As I mentioned above, we're investigating a fix now that we have a solid reproducible case. Apologies we weren't able to fix this earlier for you.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Phase issues with hardware inserts alhardy Pro Tools | Carbon 4 12-30-2021 12:39 PM
Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 7 07-01-2021 02:15 PM
Using Carbon with Avid Sync HD? akhafaji Pro Tools | Carbon 1 01-18-2021 12:03 AM
Radar II sync to Pro Tools ***Solved*** GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-13-2008 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com