Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2010, 11:46 AM
Rocktom Rocktom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2
Smile Trouble with HD Native and Logic 9

Hi,
Is anyone else having trouble with running Logic 9 using the HD Native card hooked up to the HD I/O?

Protools 9 is rocking but I just installed logic 9 and when I try to play any audio or instrument the output sound is completely messed up! It sounds like its been bit crushed to death.

Would be greatful for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2010, 11:49 AM
bonfi64 bonfi64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Milan italy
Posts: 148
Default Re: Trouble with HD Native and Logic 9

i think Avid and Apple are not exactly close friend, i'm not surprise from that, Avid says you can use PT9 with any souncard, but not that you can use any sequencer with Avid hardware
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2011, 12:15 PM
red1 red1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: Trouble with HD Native and Logic 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocktom View Post
Hi,
Is anyone else having trouble with running Logic 9 using the HD Native card hooked up to the HD I/O?

Protools 9 is rocking but I just installed logic 9 and when I try to play any audio or instrument the output sound is completely messed up! It sounds like its been bit crushed to death.

Would be greatful for any help.
Did you ever solve this problem? Anyone using HD Native with Logic Pro successfully?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-18-2011, 03:04 PM
ROBB007 ROBB007 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver bc
Posts: 30
Default Re: Trouble with HD Native and Logic 9

Yes although I am using a RME Raydat card this is a fantastic card that allows you to buzz from Pro Tools 9 to Logic 9 flawlessly ...I run both all day one program into the other and gotta say besides Pro Tools 9,0,2 crashing every once in a while. All is good with 9.0.1. It worked way better by the way!!!RME RAYDAT........
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2011, 07:06 AM
chaosaudio chaosaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: Trouble with HD Native and Logic 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by red1 View Post
Did you ever solve this problem? Anyone using HD Native with Logic Pro successfully?
try a buffersize of more than 512 samples
that will solve the problem
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble installing firmware for HD Native TCM Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 8 02-15-2012 10:49 AM
Native Instruments Trouble BorleyB Virtual Instruments 7 04-22-2009 10:37 AM
Native Instruments PTDM PlugIns trouble at 7.1 Tonabteilung Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-19-2006 02:32 PM
Trouble with MIDI, Logic quarkhead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-26-2005 12:51 PM
Trouble Launching Logic w/ DAE/001 sharkey99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-25-2003 04:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com