Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-25-2022, 06:52 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 565
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

My current favorite VU meter is the Waves VU. The PSP Triple Meter is also excellent. Don’t know how you all mix without a proper VU meter.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.8, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 12.6.3
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-25-2022, 08:21 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,074
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Don’t know how you all mix without a proper VU meter.“

Do it all the time. The Master track has a meter on it.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-25-2022, 10:39 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 414
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Learning to mix at school looking at the VU meters on the API 2488, I can kinda relate...

However, give me access to a few good references, a loudness meter, and some time, and those are more vital to making way toward a good mix. The VU meter on its own wouldn't make or break things for me. I rarely pull up a digital version. Sometimes I like visual metering at different timescales but that's basically what VU is helping one to model- it doesn't technically have to be that very analog looking VU meter to see the audio levels across different time windows.

Perhaps the name "VU" is misleading here. Good metering is super important. Spectrum, dB, etc, but I remember "at school" learning that VU meant "voltage unit" but that DAWs weren't literally voltages discharging, so it is all just digital metering in a digital system...

But the real important question is "where is any meter and how should I use it"? Or "what kind of meter do you mean? what do you want to see exactly?"

Honestly I'm curious, but it's a little bit of an historical oddity..... I heard the VU representation is more like "seeing RMS" than peak.

Also, there are time settings for the meter display in Preferences, so maybe that could provide the same functionality albeit different appearance.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio & testing software / 2nd gig: music software tutoring //
||software: Monterey 12.5.1 | PT Studio 2022.10 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB //
||devices: Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT condenser mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | 32" 4k LG secondary display //
||automation: SoundFlow | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse //

Last edited by nednednerb; 11-25-2022 at 11:22 PM. Reason: also....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-26-2022, 10:37 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,170
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
...I remember "at school" learning that VU meant "voltage unit" but that DAWs weren't literally voltages discharging, so it is all just digital metering in a digital system......
No, VU stands for "Volume Unit" and the ballistics were an early attempt at metering the perceived loudness or intensity of program - These days replaced by LUFS metering which does a better job of monitoring loudness. Good metering (and understanding it) is essential, but a good monitor setup with calibrated SPL control will tell you most of what you need to know without ever looking at a meter.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6

Last edited by Rich Breen; 11-26-2022 at 11:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-26-2022, 11:32 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,339
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
No, VU stands for "Volume Unit" and the ballistics were an early attempt at metering the perceived loudness or intensity of program - These days replaced by LUFS metering which does a better job of monitoring loudness. Good metering (and understanding it) is essential, but a good monitor setup with calibrated SPL control will tell you most of what you need to know without ever looking at a meter.
Was going to say the same thing. This not uncommon confusion happens because yes internally it's measuring voltage, but the whole thing is put together to represent perceived volume and VU definitely stands for volume unit. Says so in the relevant standards.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-26-2022, 12:07 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 565
Default Re: where is the VU meter plug in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
No, VU stands for "Volume Unit" and the ballistics were an early attempt at metering the perceived loudness or intensity of program - These days replaced by LUFS metering which does a better job of monitoring loudness. Good metering (and understanding it) is essential, but a good monitor setup with calibrated SPL control will tell you most of what you need to know without ever looking at a meter.
Correct. I personally like doing most of my initial mix monitoring an analog VU meter (or simulation), then fine tune with the LUFS meter if I’m required to meet a specific LUFS.

Possibly because I “grew up” on VU meters but setting your VU meter reference to 2db hotter than your LUFS target will get you REALLY close in a more “organic” way IMO.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.8, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 12.6.3
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why external vu meter/ plug-in vu meter differ? sjtae macOS 8 06-06-2012 06:50 PM
New Meter Plug-in Rail Jon Rogut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 08-26-2005 04:46 PM
vu meter plug in for Pro Tools rtr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-15-2003 07:42 PM
Does a VU Meter Plug-In exist? Matt_Bauer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-31-2002 01:25 AM
Does a V/U Meter Plug-In Exist? Matt_Bauer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-15-2000 12:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com