Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:49 PM
Patrick P Patrick P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: germany (near cologne)
Posts: 41
Lightbulb Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

Analyzing my personal workflow I come to the conclusion that most of the time I need more than one plug-in window open.

It would be so much cooler if there was a one-click solution for opening up a "Plug-In Chain" window which includes ALL plug-ins of the selected channel(s).

Imagine a solution visually comparable to the Reason Rack BUT usable with any plug-in chain...

The BIG advantage would be that the signal flow is represented in a perfect order and any adjustments in the first plug-ins could be controlled regarding how they affect the processors which follow.

The feel of adjusting plug-ins would be far more "analogue".

I guess that when one DAW software makes this come true, all others will follow.....

so digi.... why don't be the first ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2009, 03:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,131
Default Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

Interesting point. This kind of exists already with some of the "channel strip" plugins like Waves Rchannel or SSLchannel. You can also Shift-click on a plugin, or click on the red dot if its already open on the screen. That will keep it on the screen until you close it(you can do this to as many plugins as you want open).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2009, 03:46 AM
Patrick P Patrick P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: germany (near cologne)
Posts: 41
Default Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

That's right... I am doing it that way all the time. But this is the point: it would be great to have a one-click/keycommand solution with a scrollable virtual rack. I am missing that shortcut to a "full channel view" in virtually any DAW software (I am and have been working with Pro Tools HD/LE/M-powered, Logic, Sequoia, Samplitude, Nuendo)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2009, 08:23 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

go post it on the Ideas whatever Avid set up
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-29-2009, 09:55 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

Idea Scale

This isn't a bad idea. Assuming one had the monitor room you could then shift it to another monitor. Being able to click a channels insert area to activate something like mouse over zooming or be able to click and drag the Expanded view to another monitor. I realise that you can target individual windows but that can get messy quick.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-29-2009, 10:29 AM
SethAnger SethAnger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sugar Land TX.
Posts: 36
Default Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

+1 on this idea. I would definately love to just have an insert window that is activated when you select a channel on a controller (control 24, C|24, Icon, etc.)
Having it work somewhat like a digital mixers select channel and corresponding screen view. That way when I want to mess with the kick channel i'm only looking at a window with it's plugins available. Select the vocal or whatever and the window changes to the plugs assigned on that channel. It would dramatically speed up work flow and reduce screen clutter.

Great Idea!!!!
__________________
Seth Anger
That last take was great! Now lets try it again with everyone playing in the same key
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2009, 11:11 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Smile Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

Quote:
Originally Posted by SethAnger View Post
+1 on this idea. I would definately love to just have an insert window that is activated when you select a channel on a controller (control 24, C|24, Icon, etc.)
Having it work somewhat like a digital mixers select channel and corresponding screen view. That way when I want to mess with the kick channel i'm only looking at a window with it's plugins available. Select the vocal or whatever and the window changes to the plugs assigned on that channel. It would dramatically speed up work flow and reduce screen clutter.

Great Idea!!!!
Super insert view, Superchannel view, Insert Zoom. Track toggle... We need a name
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2009, 11:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,131
Default Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

Call it "chainview". And let us save our favorite chains for one-shot recall.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2009, 11:43 AM
SethAnger SethAnger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sugar Land TX.
Posts: 36
Default Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Super insert view, Superchannel view, Insert Zoom. Track toggle... We need a name
While I love the name "Super Channel View", I think they could just use what they already have. The Icon features a "Focus Channel", so they should just call it "Focus View", or "Channel Focus Window" or something along those lines.

-Cheers
__________________
Seth Anger
That last take was great! Now lets try it again with everyone playing in the same key
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2009, 12:57 PM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: Request for a "Plug-In Rack"

Great idea. Super Channel View sounds the way the go.
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Factory Promo UB" - "Eventide" - iLok license - What plug-in is this? Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-31-2012 08:27 PM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 03:42 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
"Buss" and "Plug in" words grayed out... amba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2008 04:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com