Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2007, 06:15 PM
Toefinger Toefinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Default can i configure the control 24 to work with reason 4

hello,

i was using the control 24 the other day at university for my session, and i am wondering if i could use it with Reason 4?

thanks for any advice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2007, 03:54 PM
The Missile Silo The Missile Silo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 149
Default Re: can i configure the control 24 to work with reason 4

No, you cannot control Reason with a C|24 the way you can Pro Tools. PT control surfaces are proprietary to only controlling PT (i.e. you can't use Digi surfaces with Logic, Ableton and so on). Try looking into something like a Mackie control surface for that.
__________________
ron [k]
Musician/Programmer/Engineer/Remixer

System:
PT HD v8.0.1cs2/PT 9 HD3 Accel, 96 I/O, 96i I/O, Control |24, Midi I/O, Sync I/O
___________________________

http://myspace.com/ronk
http://ron-k.net/studio.html
http://facebook.com/ron.k.music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2007, 08:32 AM
banana boy banana boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Posts: 283
Default Re: can i configure the control 24 to work with reason 4

The 002 and the Command 8 (don't think the 003 has it, but not sure) have a "stand alone" mode which lets you switch out of Pro Tools with a button and use the controllers as midi controllers for any software such as Reason, Live etc) and then switch back again to Pro Tools with a push of the same single button. The Icons, Command 24 and C24 don't let you do this. HTH.
__________________
Yebo!
Duncan
www.shillingfox.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to configure MPK25 to control Xpand2 wobbleovski MIDI 0 09-13-2011 02:01 PM
How to configure MIDI for auditioning sounds in Reason Sunzate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-27-2009 08:51 AM
How to configure Ptools Le 6.1.1 to use Reason 2.5 gmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-05-2004 07:13 AM
How Do You Configure Control Room Vol. Control MeltMediaMusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-09-2000 10:07 PM
How to configure SC for external control?? bmonroney Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 10-19-1999 09:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com