Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-25-2022, 11:11 PM
gub gub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Patch, Australia
Posts: 73
Default Ableton Live 11 in Protools

Can someone please offer instructions on running Live 11 in the current ver of Protools?

I Can't seem to find Live 11 in protools.

What is the trick?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2022, 01:51 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,817
Default Re: Ableton Live 11 in Protools

Are you referring to ReWire? If so, it’s been deprecated and no longer a thing.

If you want to sync the two apps together, Ableton Sync is your best bet. This won’t give you an audio/midi into Pro Tools though. It will just sync the two transports.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2022, 01:39 AM
gub gub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: The Patch, Australia
Posts: 73
Default Re: Ableton Live 11 in Protools

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Syncing Ableton Live and ProTools waves3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-17-2010 02:17 PM
Ableton Live Problems with ProTools LE RokVox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 09-05-2006 11:46 PM
ProTools and Ableton Live - Composing timmy4402 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-26-2005 06:38 AM
routing ableton live into protools vicwind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-09-2003 12:25 AM
Rewiring Ableton Live to Protools HD? Red Alert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-11-2003 07:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com