Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2005, 08:44 AM
David Lewis David Lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help

I'm using a Power Mac G5 OSX Tiger and just loaded Pro Tools LE 6.7r2. Also using a new Mbox. I'm trying to get set up so I can use the Mbox with both ProTools and Garage Band. I'm having trouble configuring for Garage Band.

A previous search led me to a Digidesign instruction that says to use the MBox with Garage Band, I must "explicitly enable third-party programs that they wish to use with the Mbox. The Mbox will not apper in Garage Band without adding Garage Band to the Digidesign supported apps list."

Then I'm told to use the new "opt-in" function in Digidesign Core Audio 6.1.1 and higher. First, I'm sorry, but I can't find where the computer tells me which version of Core Audio I have. But I cannot find anywhere in that program anything that looks like an "opt-in" opportunity or anywhere to enable new software. Garage band is definitely not seeing my input. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

David Lewis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2005, 02:22 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help

Tiger requires 6.9.2
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2005, 06:23 PM
David Lewis David Lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help

Thanks, Sunny California. My mistake. I'm running OSX 10.3.9. Does that change anything?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2005, 07:26 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help

Yes, get the latest 6.7 CoreAudio driver.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track in Garage Band not working with Mbox 2 mini mlaneryan General Discussion 4 05-04-2010 11:28 PM
Garage band randa112 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-08-2008 07:50 PM
Can I use Mbox with Garage Band on Intel Mac ranren 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-03-2006 03:21 AM
Mbox into Garage band paul5mq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-28-2005 11:22 AM
Garage Band+MBOX SGSeries General Discussion 0 01-27-2004 11:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com