Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2022, 02:06 PM
Robruce Robruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 85
Default Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Trying to determine if the 003 & 002 rack units should be able to pass audio when no FW connection is present, and whether they belong in recycling or not.

If the units are functioning correctly should one be able to hear input from the unit's headphone or Main Out? Currently no signal is passing and have been unable to determine if that's expected behavior on these long-unused units.

Doing this for the former owner, and don't want to hookup a FW connection to a computer if there are electrical problems or possibly incorrect voltages present at the FW port. tnx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2022, 03:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,915
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

002 has stand alone support 003 does not. I always have to be careful as I've said that wrong before, you would think the 003 would add functionality not take it away, it was quite a disappointment to some folks when the 003 came out without it. Well discussed on DUC in the past, and wait for it... well described in the product guides

Look for "stand-alone"

http://akarchive.digidesign.com/supp...d_with_002.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2022, 03:56 PM
Robruce Robruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 85
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Thanks Daryl - the info is appreciated! Yes, one would think the 003 would be the more capable of the two. The 002 was a good prosumer unit here for about a decade.

Actually "Stand-alone" does not exist in the few Digi docs searched before posting here. "Standalone" does appear but not in relation to this inquiry, but instead relating to 'Standalone drivers' for computers without PT installed - in the 003 user manual at least, but I see the former in the 002 manual you helpfully linked.

This was an attempt to keep them from the landfill and into use for some needy genius.
They're probably headed to recycling at Best Buy or similar, just not worth the effort required to establish working condition etc., but worth a try at least.

thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2022, 06:53 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

If memory serves, only the mixer 002 had a stand-alone mode(with a button on the surface to enable it). I applaud you wishing to avoid the landfill, so here's another option. Pair it with an older computer and something like Pro Tools LE 8 and offer for cheap(or free) locally for someone wishing to get started in home recording, but doesn't have much money
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2022, 08:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,915
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Dave. I used to think that as well, and now I'm reminded this is something the 002 rack doc actually does not mention... but AFAIK it works. The inputs on the 002R are routed to the ADAT outputs. Anybody with as 002R should try it...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2022, 08:35 PM
Robruce Robruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 85
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
....I applaud you wishing to avoid the landfill, so here's another option. ....for someone wishing to get started in home recording, but doesn't have much money
Thanks Albee! Yeah, trouble is most people are not going to be on a FW computer, and passing on an unreliable or un-certified machine is negligent in that it might frustrate some genius unexperienced with older technologies. So, against all WWII recycling training as a Boomer Boy Scout, these units are likely more trouble for all than they are worth.

ps - the 003 was passing steady hum and crackling, when gently shook indicated loose components. It'll go to Best Buy.
The 002 passed no audio at all and will go to BB as well. We tried.

Last edited by Robruce; 01-22-2022 at 09:04 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2022, 05:55 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Not sure, but maybe you mis-read my suggestion. I meant to sell a turn-key system of older computer WITH the 002/003 and older LE software(as opposed to simply selling the interface by itself). I am planning similar here as I have a G5, original Mbox and LE 8, so someone can dive into home recording with a single modestly-priced package Recycling is fine too, but you might want to pull off all the knobs and list on eBay for a few bucks as I see some interfaces with missing knobs as most folks don't know where to turn for replacements
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 01-24-2022 at 07:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2022, 08:02 AM
Robruce Robruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 85
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Not sure, but maybe you is-read my suggestion. I meant to sell a turn-key system of older computer WITH the 002/003 and older snip...
The suggestion to pair it with older computer is a good one, but because no older computer exists here to pair either to, it's simply not an option. Sensible idea, though not part of the equation unfortunately.

As post scripted, neither exhibits signs of life enough to warrant further time or effort here. Not sure of the market for the knobs - but there's one way to find out...

Thank again for the helpful suggestions!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-24-2022, 07:29 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,370
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Dave. I used to think that as well, and now I'm reminded this is something the 002 rack doc actually does not mention... but AFAIK it works. The inputs on the 002R are routed to the ADAT outputs. Anybody with as 002R should try it...
Really? Wow! I have a 002R (with Black Lion mod) gathering dust ...
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
original audio still on the trk after another pass fessteel@myfairpoint.net Pro Tools 9 3 12-22-2012 02:35 PM
MBOX2 Audio Pass-through Baldster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-11-2011 03:27 AM
High pass and low pass filter for distorted guitars? adamqlw Eleven Rack 13 09-30-2011 10:35 AM
> Amp Farm does not pass audio Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-22-2007 06:32 AM
> Aux does not pass audio Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-20-2007 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com