Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2003, 09:07 AM
ivesetsail ivesetsail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9
Default firewire 800

I have a 15 inch powerbook 1.25ghz, 2GB RAM g4. Are there any compatibility issues with using a firewire 800 drive? Does glyph make a rack mountable version of a firewire 800 drive? And are there any issues running an 800-400 converter cord from the firewire 800 port into a firewire 400 drive that people know of? What would you all suggest for the best performance?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2003, 02:39 PM
ivesetsail ivesetsail is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 9
Default Re: firewire 800

oh yeah, i'm using a 002. anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2003, 10:13 AM
Stage Stage is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 247
Default Re: firewire 800

I just found this on the apple site... news about firewire 800

petr
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2003, 10:57 AM
jmp jmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Albuquerque, NM USA
Posts: 174
Default Re: firewire 800

That announcement addresses incompatibilities between the Oxford 922 chip, used in most FW800 drives, and Apple's new 10.3 "Panther" software. Since PTLE doesn't work under Panther, it should not be of concern. I am using a Lacie FW800 "Big Disk" under 10.2.8 and have had no problems whatsoever.

Most FW800 drive manufacturers have and will continue to post firmware upgrades for their drives in the next few days. It would be an excellent idea to made sure you have a drive with the latest firmware installed before going to 10.3 and the next version of PTLE in a couple of weeks or so.

The reason I say this, is that most of the announcements for patch installation I've seen say they have to be installed under 10.2.8 or lower. In the case of LaCie, they presently only have a patch which can be installed under OS9 (not classic), but promise to have an OSX installable patch "as soon as possible". So be sure your drive is updated BEFORE you go to 10.3, or do what I did: Install a second bootable system using Carbon Copy Cloner. I'm enjoying the increased speed and GUI benefits of 10.3 for Photoshop, FCP4, and my other graphics programs, and then I reboot to 10.2.8 when I need to work with PTLE.
__________________
MacPro 8X 2.26 Ghz cores, 15 GB RAM, OS 10.6.8
PT9/Waves Platinum 8/Waves Restoration Bundle 8, W43/ Cedar DNS One/iZotope Rx2/Odds and ends
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Questions on USB/Firewire speeds on computer W/ No firewire port rockguitarist1255 Tips & Tricks 14 04-02-2013 07:35 PM
Digi 002 Firewire 400speed not accepted by new Mac Pro Firewire 800speed ports AncientMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2010 10:31 PM
Impossible to find SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard FireWire adapter Bloody Maker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-22-2010 10:58 AM
Issue? Laptop, Firewire 410, SIIG Firewire Express Card batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 08-07-2009 11:37 AM
More Firewire Formatting/Performance Woes - Anybody got Atto working with Firewire? Audiobotica33 Storage Subsystems 1 12-11-2001 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com