Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2013, 03:37 AM
rustyjay rustyjay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 13
Default how to get PT11HD?

hi, i just bought a copy of PT10 and now have the PT11 bundle inclusive of both PT10 and PT 11 (non hd).

im planning to get a copy of either PT10HD and/or PT11HD.

would it be better for me to do

1) buy a software copy of PT10hd and get PT11hd or
2) buy the PT10HD upgrade from PT10?
will i be able to get PT11hd from this upgrade?

hope to hear from you guys soon. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2013, 04:35 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyjay View Post
hi, i just bought a copy of PT10 and now have the PT11 bundle inclusive of both PT10 and PT 11 (non hd).

im planning to get a copy of either PT10HD and/or PT11HD.

would it be better for me to do

1) buy a software copy of PT10hd and get PT11hd or
2) buy the PT10HD upgrade from PT10?
will i be able to get PT11hd from this upgrade?

hope to hear from you guys soon. thanks!
Hi,

You can not upgrade to HD. you have to buy a HD system!

Unless you have a CPTK (complete production tool kit) ilok auth in which case you can upgrade.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2013, 05:43 AM
Becharax's Avatar
Becharax Becharax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Lebanon
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

The one million dollar question ! :P

I guess Avid will offer crossgrade options sooner or later from Pro Tools 11 to Pro Tools 11 HD

I trust Russ Hughes polls :P
__________________
System Details:
iMac Pro 2017 8 Core Intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz
macOS 11.6.1
Pro Tools 2021.6
Logic Pro X
Reason 11

UA Apollo 8p
Apogee Thunderbridge/Apogee Symphony I/O 2x6
Eleven Rack/Focusrite ISA Two/Onyx 1640i
UAD Satellite Quad
MOOG Mother 32
Nektar Panorama P1
Axiom AIR 49/Axiom 49/Yamaha P35
Fender Mustang/Marshall Amp/Ibanez Pedals/Fender Strat/Yamaha FG820L/Martin DJr10e
Genelec 8040b/Yamaha HS80s/M-Audio BX5a
Beats Solo/Shure SRH1840/Slate VMS

https://open.spotify.com/artist/7KfV..._branch=1&nd=1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2013, 08:26 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,834
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

They will never do that. They are getting more restrictive, not less. They are doing more and more to drive people to get HD hardware systems.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-13-2013, 09:29 AM
rustyjay rustyjay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Quezon City, Philippines
Posts: 13
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

so the PT10HD software is see on ebay isnt really sanctioned by avid?

one more question, if i buy a PT10HD system now, will i get the PT11HD software for free?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2013, 10:27 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,321
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyjay View Post
so the PT10HD software is see on ebay isnt really sanctioned by avid?

one more question, if i buy a PT10HD system now, will i get the PT11HD software for free?
Not sanctioned, but may still be a good option

If you buy a system with 10 now(after the April 7th announcement of 11), then you WILL get 11 for free.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-13-2013, 10:34 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rustyjay View Post
so the PT10HD software is see on ebay isnt really sanctioned by avid?

one more question, if i buy a PT10HD system now, will i get the PT11HD software for free?
Hi,

1. yes, the software should be sold as part of the whole package of hardware and software and transfered via Avid transfer of ownership. Ilok transfers of HD licenses are not permitted but there has been a loophole up till now to transfer them but with the new ilok site now in operation this is no longer possible! at least not for 10HD and probably 9HD. im not sure about previous versions of HD licenses. but they have never been officially supported for ilok transfer.

2. Yes buy PH10HD now and you will get 11HD when its released.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2013, 09:23 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,875
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

So if you buy an HD software-only license, they better send you the I-lok that the authorization is on as well. Be careful doing this...there was a guy on E-bay discussed about a week ago claiming you can buy his HD disc and you don't need an I-lok, which is false, and a good way to lose a lot of money.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2013, 11:34 AM
Elogical4now Elogical4now is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

1. yes, the software should be sold as part of the whole package of hardware and software and transfered via Avid transfer of ownership. Ilok transfers of HD licenses are not permitted but there has been a loophole up till now to transfer them but with the new ilok site now in operation this is no longer possible! at least not for 10HD and probably 9HD. im not sure about previous versions of HD licenses. but they have never been officially supported for ilok transfer.

2. Yes buy PH10HD now and you will get 11HD when its released.


Chris
I'm still confused.

I currently have Pro Tools 10. I use it with my Symphony I/O interface. I want to purchase Pro Tools 10/11HD, but I do not need the AVID audio interface or HDX/Native cards.

If I purchase a brand new unregistered Pro Tools 10/11HD licenses with iLok included (I've seen a couple on Ebay), will I be okay. Meaning, would I now have a legit functioning PT 10/11HD license?

Since CPTK is discontinued, this seems like the only legitimate way for people like me who need HD features, but not AVID hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2013, 12:08 PM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 536
Default Re: how to get PT11HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elogical4now View Post
I'm still confused.

I currently have Pro Tools 10. I use it with my Symphony I/O interface. I want to purchase Pro Tools 10/11HD, but I do not need the AVID audio interface or HDX/Native cards.

If I purchase a brand new unregistered Pro Tools 10/11HD licenses with iLok included (I've seen a couple on Ebay), will I be okay. Meaning, would I now have a legit functioning PT 10/11HD license?

Since CPTK is discontinued, this seems like the only legitimate way for people like me who need HD features, but not AVID hardware.
And therein lies the rub ... "legitimate" is an assumption.

Basically if you want all the nifty new advertised features of Pro Tools, you MUST buy Avid hardware. No exceptions. But, there is a scaled down version that's $699US if you want that.

I'm in the same boat as you. I'd like the HD software - don't want über expensive Avid hardware.

One of the questions floating around is what will happen to those that have HD software without Avid hardware - will it catch up to them? There were those that felt "guilty" and got legit by surrendering their HD licenses in favor of the CPTK and now they're regretting it.

So as they like to throw around on here, are you a "professional" or a "hobbyist?" If you're pro, you should scoff at the price and ante up. If you're a hobbyist you should be fine with their vanilla offering - or be told to go run Cubase or Logic.

What if you're a hobbyist doing pro work? What if you're semi-pro? Not having that option to just purchase the HD software is silly.
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11HD Waveform bug? Boe Larsen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-24-2014 10:21 AM
PT11HD on Mbox 3 Pro ? yop22 FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 6 09-12-2013 02:58 PM
Pt11hd + uad2 xy44 Pro Tools 11 3 06-03-2013 07:16 AM
PT11HD without hardware - is it possible or not? ErikGuldager Pro Tools 11 28 04-10-2013 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com