Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2011, 04:43 PM
KenRyan KenRyan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 13
Default Rendering Audio Question

I'm new to Pro Tools but not to audio recording. I just started today with Pro tools SE that came with my Fast Track Pro interface. I recorded a voiceover track and was trying to render/mix it down for use outside of PT. It was just a 3-minute audio. I assumed that Exporting was what I was supposed to do, so I did that and it took the entire 3 minutes of the audio to render.

Is that right? Surely not. It takes like 5 seconds to render that in Reaper. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!

Ken

ps- I'm open to suggestions as to how to take the plunge into Pro Tools beyond the SE version I have (on my XP system). Advice?

-K
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2011, 05:32 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,570
Default Re: Rendering Audio Question

Welcome to Pro Tools. You've just discovered that bouncing is done in real-time. Yes, there has been a lot of griping about this fact over the years.

You can actually export your audio faster if all you have is a single track. Record your audio, edit as desired, apply audiosuite processes as desired, export final region from regions bin menu.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:25 AM
KenRyan KenRyan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Rendering Audio Question

Thanks Jimmy!

Ken
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rendering midi to audio Cal D Windows 12 02-07-2016 08:21 AM
Audio gain not rendering MarkWorsnop Pro Tools 10 3 03-10-2013 02:59 PM
Rendering Elastic Audio Swagstaff Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 10-17-2012 04:55 PM
Elastic Audio not rendering ALL REGIONS Kourquie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-04-2010 10:26 AM
Elastic audio rendering solution bterry343 Tips & Tricks 0 02-19-2009 12:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com