Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2012, 05:41 PM
twix twix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 272
Default Protools 10 HD software, different from PT10?

I noticed that I had some licenses in my ilok from when I got my Native system, they were for HD10. I installed them and now it boots up with the PTHD10 Splash screen. So for the last couple months I have been running my HD Native card with Protools 10, not Protools 10HD. I noticed that I have the input button now, is there anything else significant from the regular pt10 version I should know about? More importantly, is the processing and algorithms the same, in other words, does both software versions sound the same?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2012, 07:22 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Protools 10 HD software, different from PT10?

10 and 10HD Native user the same bus programing
HDX is the same programing but rendering using the HDX DSP
old HD is different do to the old DSP chips

in short nothing to worry about
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2012, 02:13 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Protools 10 HD software, different from PT10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by twix View Post
So for the last couple months I have been running my HD Native card with Protools 10, not Protools 10HD Thanks

Something I just learned that if you have HD10 software you can use it as just PT10. Just under mac system prefs/sound don't select HDN card as your sound device or in my case HDX and I assume HD TDM.

The only differences I can think of is latency, track count , voices and video features. If thats what you meant .

The Ilok tells PT what your authorized to used. If you have HD on yur ILOK it will automatically load HD software unless you select a different sound option.
But if it didn't say HD it wasn't.

After using just PT then going HDN was it worth it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2012, 01:35 PM
SMonkey SMonkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 26
Default Re: Protools 10 HD software, different from PT10?

Can you import session data from other sessions on PT10? I thought that was an HD only feature as well..Also disk cache is HD only i thought..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2012, 01:59 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,838
Default Re: Protools 10 HD software, different from PT10?

Import session data is standard in PT9 and 10, I believe.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-31-2012, 02:24 PM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Protools 10 HD software, different from PT10?

VCA groups and Trim automation are the ones I can think of
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2012, 08:23 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 303
Default Re: Protools 10 HD software, different from PT10?

Import Session Data is the same for both "versions".

The main differences are:

Surround Capability
Fieldrecorder Workflow
Trim automation
VCA Groups and Faders
Input monitoring

Audio Processing is the same for HD or none HD Systems.

Basstian
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2012, 12:36 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Protools 10 HD software, different from PT10?

Wanna sell your native copy of 10 ???

my screen name @gmail.com
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Software Update error in PT10 guitaramundo macOS 13 12-18-2012 06:38 PM
Update PT10 Software help kaihoe Pro Tools 10 0 09-30-2012 02:37 AM
Can I Crossgrade to PT10?: Have hardware missing old software. dc10 Pro Tools 10 1 05-30-2012 12:33 AM
Protools 9HD(CPTK2) to PT10? acelo Pro Tools 10 45 10-26-2011 01:07 PM
Implement software update option into ProTools software Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2003 12:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com