Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2011, 06:16 AM
theclowning theclowning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. AUgustine, FL
Posts: 2
Default external plug-in power?

Hi... Is there an external processor that can be used in my chain to help with plug-in processing... (something like the UAD laptop but will work with a firewire system- no express card slot)? It seems that if there is DSP capability for tracking with the new MBox Pro - and other devices, it's possible that a similar type of tech would exist for running some plugs after the fact... no?

I know, I know some will say... "If you want real power get an HD Rig..." but i'm just curious.

Thanks

Here's what I'm running...
Pro tools 9
New Avid MBox Pro
MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz core i7 - 8GB Ram
Langevin Dual Vocal Combo
Mojave MA-200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2011, 07:40 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,840
Default Re: external plug-in power?

Well, UAD just came out with firewire based boxes:

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/UAD2SAT4Omni

(click on the options for different configurations and prices).

So this may be a great option. Other than UAD and TC Electronic, who have their own systems that require using their own plugins, there's not another option for a generic processor that can work with any plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2011, 08:02 AM
theclowning theclowning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. AUgustine, FL
Posts: 2
Default Re: external plug-in power?

holy cow... That's crazy - exactly what I'm talking about... Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2011, 11:26 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,840
Default Re: external plug-in power?

Well, they literally just introduced this at NAMM. It must have been a technological challenge to make this work on firewire, otherwise I would think they would have done this years ago.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I power off my external hardrive? M104_4679 Storage Subsystems 4 09-17-2011 07:02 PM
RAM, CPU power etc... plug ins? missing_dave General Discussion 3 02-02-2005 01:24 AM
External audio drive, leave power on or off? jwd65 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-13-2004 12:40 PM
External Hard drive is hogging my processing power dj_fred_d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 09-02-2004 10:43 PM
external drive power eating! stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2004 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com