Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2009, 01:43 PM
Euca Design Center Euca Design Center is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 45
Default PRO TOOLS 101 questions

Hello, I am about half way through the self-study of PT 101... just to let everyone know my PT level. ;-) (little above n00b)

One question I have is about recording philosophies behind the click track use in PT. I know that using a click track probably depends a lot on the kind of music you are creating.. but what if you have a lot of controlled tempo changes? (Istesso tempo?) What are the ideas about recording those changes with PT and retaining some of the tempo markers etc..

I would describe most of my recordings as more organic, but it would be nice to be able to quantify some of them with music theory.. such as in using keys and tempo. This all may be covered in later education with PT, but I thought I'd make the post for comments.

Thanks!
Donovan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2009, 03:57 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 101 questions

A Click track conforms to the session tempo. Programming tempo events like accel. and rall. are easily achieved with the Tempo Graphic Editor but flatten a performance IMO. Tempo mapping after the fact is a way around keeping a performance fresh and organic but requires more work. Fermatas, lunga pause keep their purpose.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:23 PM
Euca Design Center Euca Design Center is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 101 questions

Sorry for the 6 month delay in my response! ;-)..

So, I'm back to learning/recording with ProTools again and I find myself still having general questions like the one posted above.

For example, I started a basic song/performance the other day with just laying down a piano track. I layed it down in Slip Mode, and didn't worry about key signature or tempo. However, since I'm not very good with the song yet, I can see advantages of going to Grid Mode and making patch recordings (recordings over the top of the existing track). (sorry, I don't know all the right terminology yet.. so please correct me there)

This now makes me wonder if I should have started in Grid Mode and performed the song to a click track originally.

I am really trying to learn ProTools as I also create my songs.. because I think it could be a huge benefit down the road.. but I keep finding myself drowning in the technical aspects. I'm hoping one day it will just click and there won't be that hinderance.

Anyway, I'd sure like to hear some general comments about grid vs. slip mode. In my PTLE 7.4 book it says that most recording is done in slip mode. How then are 'patch recordings' done?... meaning, how would I re-record just a portion of a song in slip mode? (sorry if that is a basic question!)

Thanks.
Donovan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:09 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 101 questions

I'm thinking that by "patch recording" you mean overdubbing. For this you should use Grid mode to find just where you want to dop in your new audio file. Just select the region area to be overdubbed, the arrows should turn red when you arm the track, select your pre-roll of choice and record it.

When recording I'm usually in grid mode anyway.

My advice: read the manual. Cover to cover. Then read it again.

Using the click track has nothing to do with musical genres. Correct time is not genre specific.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2010, 01:27 PM
Concerttom Concerttom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, Calif.
Posts: 120
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 101 questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Euca Design Center View Post
This now makes me wonder if I should have started in Grid Mode and performed the song to a click track originally.
I'd highly recommend getting used to recording to a click. It makes things way easier as the project progresses. You can drop in a drum machine or sampled percussion track easily and accurately, get delays or arpeggio-style keyboard parts to play precisely in time automatically and remedy timing problems with many fewer headaches. Playing to a metronome can feel kind of awkward at first, and the performance may not match very well, but you can then quantize to as tight or loose a feel as you want (and even use input quantize to correct timing as you lay down the track). You've got the technology; might as well use it! Cheers
__________________
MacBook Pro, OS 10.6.2, Intel Core 2 Duo, 2.6 GHz, 4 GB Memory, 003 Factory, PT LE 8.0.3, G-Tech G DRIVE Q 1TB HD

-------------------------------------------

'Wave of the future, Dude. One hundred percent electronic.' -- J. Treehorn
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:06 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: PRO TOOLS 101 questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Concerttom View Post
I'd highly recommend getting used to recording to a click. It makes things way easier as the project progresses. You can drop in a drum machine or sampled percussion track easily and accurately, get delays or arpeggio-style keyboard parts to play precisely in time automatically and remedy timing problems with many fewer headaches. Playing to a metronome can feel kind of awkward at first, and the performance may not match very well, but you can then quantize to as tight or loose a feel as you want (and even use input quantize to correct timing as you lay down the track). You've got the technology; might as well use it! Cheers
Yeah this is music 101. Playing to a click is essential in any recording situation.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Three Questions about Pro-Tools LE 8! salahadeen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 09-22-2010 09:24 PM
Pro Tools LE QUESTIONS!!!!!???? coleboy95 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-24-2007 09:31 PM
New to Pro Tools. A few questions please. AlanTide General Discussion 0 03-16-2007 05:59 PM
questions about pro tools ae5 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-07-2003 11:04 AM
Pro Tools questions Hisham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 11-27-2001 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com