Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2007, 11:27 AM
mattpgtr mattpgtr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7
Default Soundtoys Help needed, massive pack 5

Hi, I have the two plug in's from Soundtoys included in Massive pack 5, Trem and FilterFreak, both have been great. I decided to try the V3 demo from the soundtoys to try a few other plug's, and now the demo has expired my Tremulator and FilterFreak are not showing in my plug in list and in songs they were used. I have deleted all Soundtoys stuff on the mac, including mass pack 5, reinstalled, trashed my Pro Tools pref's and DAE plug in list.
Any ideas??

I am running Pro Tools 7.3.1 on Intel Mac, with HD2 accel

Thanks for help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2007, 01:41 PM
A1's Avatar
A1 A1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 436
Default Re: Soundtoys Help needed, massive pack 5

My understanding is that you have to pay for the V3 upgrade.
But SoundToys website is not very clear on the TDM upgrade option.
I have: Pitch Blender, Speed and Time Blender and was planning on calling them to get a clear answer.


Oh BTW I'm on Intel Mac v10.4.9
__________________
:+:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2007, 01:58 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Soundtoys Help needed, massive pack 5

Quote:
Hi, I have the two plug in's from Soundtoys included in Massive pack 5, Trem and FilterFreak, both have been great. I decided to try the V3 demo from the soundtoys to try a few other plug's, and now the demo has expired my Tremulator and FilterFreak are not showing in my plug in list and in songs they were used. I have deleted all Soundtoys stuff on the mac, including mass pack 5, reinstalled, trashed my Pro Tools pref's and DAE plug in list.
Any ideas??

I am running Pro Tools 7.3.1 on Intel Mac, with HD2 accel

Thanks for help.
Hi,

By installing the v3 demos you would have over written your massive pack 5 installed plugs! you need to re-install the massive pack 5 versions!!

I think they're here....

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=23628


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Massive Pack 8 or UAD-2? Simon R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 12-04-2009 12:30 PM
Massive Pack 8 Avacado1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-04-2009 08:44 AM
Does anyone know when the next Massive Pack comes out? Bobby Peru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-16-2008 01:42 PM
Massive Pack 4 - oh my... Strider Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-11-2005 12:19 AM
Massive Pack Ozzie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 77 06-26-2003 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com