Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2006, 10:05 AM
one38productions one38productions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 38
Default Rackmount Hard Drive

Does anyone know of a good rackmounted firewire hard drive to use with pro-tools le?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2006, 09:35 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Rackmount Hard Drive

StorCase I'm also researching external expansion chassis. It says, transfer rates of 800Mbps (FireWire 800) but this is burst speed, not sustained transfer rate.





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2006, 07:07 PM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Rackmount Hard Drive

Get 2 LaCie D2 and get LaCie rack ears.

http://www.lacie.com/products/product.htm?pid=10171
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2006, 07:10 PM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Rackmount Hard Drive

On Related note...I made a mistake of getting LaCie porche which is NOT PTLE compatible... so I got the D2... can I run my Virtual instruments off LaCie Porche and Session Data files on LaCie D2??

Do you really recommend separate HD for Data, Application and Plug in Sample??
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:22 AM
Mike Thornton's Avatar
Mike Thornton Mike Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Manchester, U.K.
Posts: 412
Default Re: Rackmount Hard Drive

Get the Storcase FW 800 solution. It just works and when you fill a drive up just put it on the shelf and put another one in the slot. I use my rack when working on location and have no problems either transporting gear in the back of my car.

I would advise caution with LaCie drives. There have been a number of problems with PSUs and I am no longer recommending them to my clients.

Hope that helps,
__________________
Mike Thornton MIPS
COO Of Production Expert Ltd - home of Pro Tools Expert
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:16 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Rackmount Hard Drive

Hi Mike, with your StorCase FW 800 are you able to Hot-Swap with that and what FW Adapter Card are you using, 400 or 800?




filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2006, 12:15 AM
Mike Thornton's Avatar
Mike Thornton Mike Thornton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Manchester, U.K.
Posts: 412
Default Re: Rackmount Hard Drive

Yes providing you unmount the drives in the normal way you are able to hot swap drives fine. It comes with a FW 400 to 800 adaptpr cable and I have used it on Apple G4 standard firewire ports. I started on FW 400 and now I have a MDD G4 I am using it on the FW 800 port.
__________________
Mike Thornton MIPS
COO Of Production Expert Ltd - home of Pro Tools Expert
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:07 AM
gjohung gjohung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Rackmount Hard Drive

Yep.. LaCie Porche does not work with PTLE... something to do with Oxford Chipset?? LaCie D2 works... it's been working for me great.
__________________
Apple: MBP 2.53 - 4G RAM HDD 500G, iMac 27 inch 1TB
ProFire 2626, MBox Micro, PTMP 8, NIs, Strike, POD Farm, Logic 9, EJ Strat, 52 Tele RI, MB Mk 3, PRS CE22, Epi Casino, PBass, Variax, L6XTL, M13, DRRI, BM iGuitar, GR-33, KeyStation 88, Axiom 49
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2006, 08:52 AM
dickon dickon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: Rackmount Hard Drive

if you intend to move your gear around much get a rack drawer instead and mount drives using suppliers foam packing if suitable as this will shockmount drives a bit so they should last longer!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough, hard drive may be fragmented, there huncke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 02-23-2010 03:06 PM
Valid Audio Drive (hard drive issue) MacPro / HD3 owenpop Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-11-2008 01:28 PM
Partition Hard Drive? Clean out G$ hard drive? ike805 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-23-2006 11:23 PM
Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be Fucius General Discussion 4 03-20-2002 12:26 AM
Hard Drive Performance Dual Processors and Dedicated Audio Drive j_jayzatuc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-03-2000 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com