Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2005, 11:38 AM
jofromabove jofromabove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Default timeexpanding midi w/o changing session tempo?

Hello PT folks of this planet

I feel the strong need to change tempos on midi files or regions. Nothing wierd, just plain bpm conversion maybe, but without changing the sessions bpm. You know? Just for adapting midifiles.
Does maybe someone know of a tool to do this?

I was hoping that maybe Rails Headerinvestigator could. But no. It only opens wav.

thank you peeps and have a nice day.

j
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2005, 12:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: timeexpanding midi w/o changing session tempo?

If you "import MIDI to track" it gives you the option to "import tempo from MIDI file", or "use existing tempo from session". If you use the sessions's tempo, the MIDI will conform to the session's tempo.


If you import from the MIDI region list, it always uses the session's tempo.

I hope that was what you were looking for.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2005, 03:09 PM
jofromabove jofromabove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: timeexpanding midi w/o changing session tempo?

Thank you spk
MMh not really what I need though. I believe that, if importing with -keep files tempo-, sessiontempo gets adapted to it. And then again thats notsogood.
Almost funny. Seems to be a big deal to stretch midi independently. Might have to change sessiontempo accordingly and then play midi over to another sequenzer. MMMh

j
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2005, 03:13 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,491
Default Re: timeexpanding midi w/o changing session tempo?

MIDI is always tick based.. so it's tempo dependent. You can use the time stretch tool in 6.7 and later to change MIDI note durations, but the notes will always remain relative to the tempo. A future revision may perhaps have sample based MIDI (who knows).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2005, 03:28 PM
jofromabove jofromabove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: timeexpanding midi w/o changing session tempo?

Thank you Rail.
j
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2005, 02:37 PM
jofromabove jofromabove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 181
Default Re: timeexpanding midi w/o changing session tempo?

OK. Found in manual.

PT solution: Use TC/E tool on midiregion.

Well. Just too nice to have thought of.

j
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing Session Tempo RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 05-03-2011 09:58 AM
Changing Session Tempo with Audio Files firsty33 Pro Tools 9 4 11-17-2010 01:00 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 07:58 AM
Changing tempo w/out changing midi performance??? toddm7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-12-2005 11:35 AM
changing tempo in a session w/o affecting midi chon MIDI 0 07-01-2003 06:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com