Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2009, 02:18 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 771
Default Access Virus Bug?

I've noticed that during scrolling the patches the Virus starts to produce a distorted and modulated sound, like an LFO on every patch that force me to remove it from the insert slot and reinstantiate it again.
The downloading page for this plugin is confused, there is an installer called "Virus Indigo 7.4.2 (Mac OS X Leopard)" on the top of the list and another called "Virus Indigo v8.0 Mac (for Pro Tools HD 7.3.1-8.0)" I don't who need the first and who need the second.
Is anyone else experiencing this?
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7 - Nuendo 11
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2009, 02:56 PM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 786
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

that´s an known issue (PT 8)

make a search in this forum, there´s a bunch of posts regarding that
__________________
MP 5,1 12core 3.46ghz 96GB Big Sur (Opencore)
PT Ultimate, Logic, DP, VEPro
MacBook Mainstage

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCIA...Rnu0Jfh-YsgftQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2009, 06:03 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 771
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

I found only one post about this issue without any replays, at least since the middle of December (date of PT8 release).
I'm wondering if most of the users no longer use the Virus given that this problem forces to remove the plugin and to reinstantiate it again many times before finding the right patch, at least in my system.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7 - Nuendo 11
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2009, 01:29 PM
Intini Intini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK and Brazil
Posts: 220
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

I was the poster of the thread with no replies. And YES the problem is still there and it is very annoying. I love this VI and can't wait for the bug to be fixed. Having to remove and replace the plug-in every time you change a preset is completely crazy! It is not a cheap plug-in. I hope Digidesign can tell us something about what is going on with the fix.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2009, 04:22 PM
Intini Intini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK and Brazil
Posts: 220
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

Was this fixed? Everytime I have to close and open the session to "Reset" some parameter that probably got "stuck" when we audition different presets.
The funny thing is that it also affects Virus Access plug-ins in different tracks, e.g., if you change the preset of a Virus on track 2 it will eventually make the virus plug-in on track 1 buggy.
It is very annoying.
Any news on the fix? Digi, please?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2009, 05:30 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 771
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

It's very annoying. It could be nice to know if Digi/Access is aware of this and if they are working for a fix.

Apart from that sometimes I have a similar issue on Hybrid, when scrolling the patches it start to sound one fifh up (G when playing C) and even in this case the only way is to remove the plug and reinstatiate it again.

There is also a little bug on Revibe V8. When moving the filter line it doesn't seem to move until you release the mouse. In this way you can't see how much you are moving it until the mouse release.
Digi, can you reproduce this?

About the affecting the other Virus instances, try to use different numbers (use indigo 1 for one instrum and indigo 2 for the second) when using more instances of the number you can load them on the same DSP but some things remain shared like some FX. You are probably sharing the bug also.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7 - Nuendo 11
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 32GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2009, 09:20 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Apart from that sometimes I have a similar issue on Hybrid, when scrolling the patches it start to sound one fifh up (G when playing C) and even in this case the only way is to remove the plug and reinstatiate it again.

There is also a little bug on Revibe V8. When moving the filter line it doesn't seem to move until you release the mouse. In this way you can't see how much you are moving it until the mouse release.
Digi, can you reproduce this?

.
same problems on the pc side
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2009, 07:09 PM
Intini Intini is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: UK and Brazil
Posts: 220
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by x9blade View Post
same problems on the pc side
Thanks for that.
I wonder if Digi actually knows about this bug. Digi? I hope they read this thread.
Anyone else with this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2009, 07:13 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 985
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

Thanks for posting this. I haven't upgraded to PT8 yet in hopes that some of the kinks would get worked out and glad I haven't. I use Virus constantly so I'll have to wait until this is straightened out to buy the upgrade. Appreciate the heads up!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2009, 09:36 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Access Virus Bug?

bump
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Virus TI - PT HD Aether Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 04-20-2010 12:40 PM
Access Virus BPollen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-11-2002 09:22 PM
Access Virus Help Justyn Hornor General Discussion 0 10-15-2001 09:43 PM
Access Virus ballerina Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-06-2000 03:34 AM
ACCESS VIRUS TDM FOX digital Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-11-2000 08:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com